Skip to main content
Exterior at Parkside Nursing Home
Photo: Abbey Total Care Group. Used with permission.
Rated:GoodNursing

Parkside Nursing Home

Park Road, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 3DL
01737361518
Care Type

Nursing Care

Assessment date

9 July 2026

Provider

Parkside Nursing Home Limited

Beds

34 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 69 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 2 are rated higher by CQC, 59 are the same and 8 are lower.

1 of these nearby homes has been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 23 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. GoodAug 2016
  2. Requires ImprovementMar 2019
  3. Requires ImprovementApr 2022
  4. Requires ImprovementMar 2023
  5. GoodSept 2026

Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2026. CQC has rated this home 5 times since 2016.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home Parkside Nursing Home Limited runs in England.

Average care home fees in the South East: £1,243 a week for residential care and £1,579 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Parkside Nursing Home

Parkside Nursing Home is a nursing home located in Surrey, South East. Its registered care categories include dementia and older people. The home has 34 beds. CQC records an overall rating of Good, published in September 2026. The home is operated by Parkside Nursing Home Limited.

Specialist Care

DementiaOlder people

Photographs of the home

Exterior at Parkside Nursing Home
Exterior at Parkside Nursing Home. Photograph from the provider’s website.Photo: Abbey Total Care Group. Used with permission.

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

0

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service with nursing
Registered capacity
34 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · SM7 3DL

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Assessment published 16 September 2026. Assessment date recorded: 9 July 2026.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 16 September 2026. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

We undertook an assessment of Parkside Nursing Home between 20 August and 2 September 2026. We visited the service on 20 August 2026. Parkside Nursing Home is a nursing and residential care home providing support to older people, younger adults, people living with dementia and people living with a physical disability, some of whom also had nursing needs. There were 29 people living at the service at the time of our inspection.

The previous inspection took place in November 2025, and breaches of regulation were identified in relation to the assessment of risk to people’s wellbeing and safety, the cleanliness of the service, staffing levels, people’s rights not being respected and the overall governance of the service. We undertook this inspection to check if the provider had made the necessary improvements.

Although improvements had been made, we found a breach of regulation relating to governance. This demonstrated a lack of effective oversight and assurance that people's health, safety and welfare were consistently protected.

We identified a number of shortfalls in the management of medicines, which increased the risk that people may not always receive their medicines safely and as prescribed.

Although most people told us they felt safe, risks were not always effectively managed. Four of the seven people we spoke with said they regularly waited a long time for support, and a relative described delays that had resulted in continence incidents, impacting people's dignity and wellbeing.

We identified some exposed pipes and broken tiles which presented a risk to people’s safety. This was addressed promptly after the inspection.

Although effort had been made to develop the environment to meet the needs of people with dementia, such as signage, colour contrast, pictorial boards, posters and pictures, the environment in the lounge was at times chaotic and did not always support a person-centred approach.

The provider's governance and monitoring systems were not always effective and had failed to identify and address several of the concerns found during this assessment. This meant opportunities to reduce risks and improve the quality and safety of care had been missed.

There were good systems to protect people from the risk of infection and cross contamination, and staff followed good practice. The home was clean and well-maintained. There were systems in place for the safe recruitment of staff. People and their relatives were involved in their pre-admission assessment, care planning and the management of individual risks. Staff received regular training and had their competencies assessed. People’s end of life wishes had been considered and documented if they were comfortable discussing these. Overall, staff spoke favourably of the management team and felt listened to and consulted.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Requires Improvement

Questions prompted by these ratings

  • Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?

These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.

Read Parkside Nursing Home's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Parkside Nursing Home, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Parkside Nursing Home, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Parkside Nursing Home's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

Park Road, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 3DL

CQC Logo

Parkside Nursing Home

CQC overall rating

Good

Assessment date: 9 July 2026

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01737361518