
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Hollyveer House
Residential Care
9 October 2024
Hollywood Rest Home
50 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 36 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 31 are rated higher by CQC, 4 are the same and 1 is lower.
7 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- May 2016
- Apr 2019
- Mar 2021
- Oct 2022
- Jul 2023
- May 2025
Rating dropped from Good to Requires Improvement in 2019.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Hollywood Rest Home, which runs 3 care homes in England: 2 rated Good and 1 Requires Improvement.
Average care home fees in the East of England: £1,034 a week for residential care and £1,411 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Hollyveer House
Hollyveer House is a 50-bed residential care home located on Brook Road in Benfleet, Essex. The home provides care for older people, younger adults, and individuals with dementia or mental health conditions. It is operated by Hollywood Rest Home.
The home was last inspected by the Care Quality Commission on 23 May 2025, when it received a rating of Requires Improvement. This means the provider must take action to bring the service up to the required standard in one or more key areas. The full inspection report contains detailed findings and recommendations.
As a medium-sized home serving a diverse range of care needs, Hollyveer House may suit families seeking specialist dementia or mental health support in the local Benfleet area.
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 50 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · SS7 5JA
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Caring for people whose rights are restricted under the Mental Health Act; Dementia; Mental health conditions; Substance misuse problems.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Assessment published 23 May 2025. Assessment date recorded: 9 October 2024.
Read CQC's assessment overview
The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 23 May 2025. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.
Date of Assessment: 12 to19 March 2025. This service is a residential care home providing support to older people, some of whom are living with dementia. At the time of the inspection, 48 people were living in the service.
We found 2 breaches of the legal regulations in relation to safe care and treatment and governance. Risks to people’s safety were not well managed and the provider’s governance systems were not effective in identifying or addressing concerns.
The provider did not have a robust process in place for investigating and learning from incidents and safeguarding concerns. The facilities and equipment in the service were not always clean and well-maintained with any risks mitigated.
People’s care was not always person-centred. Assessments of people’s needs lacked detail. Information about people’s care needs was not always up to date and accurate. It was not always clear how people had been involved in making decisions about their care. Processes for monitoring people’s health were not always robust. It was not always clear whether people had enough to eat and drink to stay healthy. People’s capacity to make decisions and give consent was not always documented clearly. The provider did not always demonstrate a culture of continuous learning and improvement.
There were enough staff available to meet people’s needs. Staff had received relevant training and understood their roles and responsibilities. Staff managed people’s medicines safely. People were encouraged to maintain relationships with family and friends.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Questions prompted by these ratings
- Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
- Effective: How are staff training, nutrition and health outcomes checked now?
- Caring: How do staff protect privacy, dignity and each person’s choices?
- Responsive: How are care plans, activities and complaints adapted to each resident?
- Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?
These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Hollyveer House, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Hollyveer House, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Hollyveer House's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
16 Brook Road, Benfleet, SS7 5JA

Hollyveer House
CQC overall rating
Assessment date: 9 October 2024
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Hollyveer House Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near SS7 5JA
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Goldenley Care Home
11-13 Richmond Avenue, South Benfleet, Essex
Residential care
0.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Stafford Hall
138 Thundersley Park Road, South Benfleet, Essex
Residential care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Eco Nights
1A Limetree Avenue, Benfleet, Essex
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Oakdale
123 Kiln Road, Benfleet, Essex
Residential care
1.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Carers Choices
The White House, Kiln Road, Benfleet, Essex
Residential care
1.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

1 Parkstone Avenue
1 Parkstone Avenue, Benfleet, Essex
Residential care
1.5 miles away (straight-line distance)