
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Beis Pinchas
Nursing Care
12 February 2019
Agudas Israel Housing Association Limited
46 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 75 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 1 is rated higher by CQC, 64 are the same and 10 are lower.
64 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Jul 2015
- Aug 2016
- Jun 2019
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2016.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Agudas Israel Housing Association Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in London: £1,189 a week for residential care and £1,513 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Beis Pinchas
Beis Pinchas is a nursing home in Hackney, providing care and accommodation for people from the Orthodox Jewish community. Details of the most recent CQC findings are set out below.
Beis Pinchas is a nursing home providing care and accommodation for up to 44 people from the Orthodox Jewish community. At inspection, the home was at full capacity. The registered manager and management team demonstrated exceptional leadership that positively impacted residents and staff.
People using the service and their relatives were involved in decision-making and told inspectors the manager and care staff were exceptionally caring. The home fostered an ethos where staff understood and lived the service's values every day, ensuring no one was disadvantaged because of their background, culture, disability or other protected characteristic.
Residents received high-quality, person-centred care with staff knowing people extremely well. Everyone, including those with high care needs or living with dementia, was encouraged to live as independently as possible and supported to access meaningful activities that improved their wellbeing. The home functioned as a hub for the local community, with residents benefiting from support groups and remaining valued members of their wider community.
Source: CQC inspection report, 4 June 2019
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service with nursing
- Registered capacity
- 46 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · N16 0QQ
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia; Mental health conditions; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 4 June 2019. Latest inspection date recorded: 12 February 2019.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Beis Pinchas, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Beis Pinchas, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Beis Pinchas's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
2 Schonfeld Square, Hackney, London, N16 0QQ

Beis Pinchas
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 12 February 2019
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Beis Pinchas Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near N16 0QQ
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

St Anne's Home - London
Little Sisters of the Poor, St Anne's Home, 77 Manor Road, London
Nursing care
0.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Highbury New Park
127 Highbury New Park, London
Nursing care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

St Anne's Nursing Home
60 Durham Road, London
Residential and nursing care
1.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Lennox House
75 Durham Road, London
Nursing care
1.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Ashness View
41 Cranleigh Road, London
Residential and nursing care
1.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Priscilla Wakefield House
Rangemoor Road, London
Nursing care
1.4 miles away (straight-line distance)