
Aston House Care Home
Nursing Care
12 December 2025
HC-One Limited
48 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 32 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, 29 are the same and 3 are lower.
3 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 23 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Oct 2016
- May 2019
Rated Good at every inspection since 2016.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by HC-One Limited, which runs 114 care homes in England: 2 rated Outstanding, 66 Good, 13 Requires Improvement and 33 not yet rated.
Average care home fees in London: £1,189 a week for residential care and £1,513 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Aston House Care Home
Aston House Care Home is a nursing home located in Hillingdon, London. Its registered care categories include dementia and older people. The home has 48 beds. CQC records an overall rating of Good, published in December 2025. The home is operated by HC-One Limited.
Specialist Care
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Aston House Care Home, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Aston House Care Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Aston House Care Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
26 Angel Lane, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 2QX

Aston House Care Home
CQC overall rating
CQC rating published: 12 December 2025
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Aston House Care Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near UB3 2QX
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Kingsley Court Care Home
855 Uxbridge Road, Hayes, Middlesex
Nursing care
0.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Ashwood Care Centre
1a Derwent Drive, Hayes, Middlesex
Nursing care
0.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Hayes Cottage Care Centre
Grange Road, Hayes, Middlesex
Nursing care
0.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Parkfield House Nursing Home
Charville Lane West, Uxbridge, Middlesex
Nursing care
1.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Drayton Village Care Centre
1 Spring Promenade, West Drayton, Middlesex
Nursing care
1.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Franklin House
The Green, West Drayton, Middlesex
Nursing care
2.4 miles away (straight-line distance)