Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Prideaux House
Prideaux HouseEast Sussex

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:Requires ImprovementResidential

Prideaux House

21 Prideaux Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 2ND
01323726443
Care Type

Residential Care

Assessment date

13 January 2026

Provider

Prideaux House Care Limited

Beds

20 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 50 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 45 are rated higher by CQC, 5 are the same and none are lower.

3 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. Requires ImprovementApr 2016
  2. Requires ImprovementAug 2017
  3. GoodDec 2018
  4. Requires ImprovementMar 2026

Rating dropped from Good to Requires Improvement in 2026. CQC has rated this home 4 times since 2016.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home Prideaux House Care Limited runs in England.

Average care home fees in the South East: £1,243 a week for residential care and £1,579 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Prideaux House

Prideaux House is a residential care home in East Sussex, providing accommodation for older people, including some living with dementia. The findings below set out the CQC's most recent assessment of the service.

Prideaux House, in East Sussex, is a residential care home providing accommodation and care for up to 20 older people, including some living with dementia. The CQC rated the service requires improvement, a fall from its previous good rating, after concerns about safety and governance. Inspectors found accident reports lacked detail, safeguarding issues had been missed, and audits and oversight were not robust enough to drive improvement.

Care plans lacked personal detail and were not kept up to date, staff turnover was high, and some interactions lacked kindness, with one instance of a staff member raising their voice to a person. There was no activities coordinator, leaving people with little to occupy themselves. The home was well maintained, medicines were managed safely, and people and relatives said they felt safe.

Source: CQC assessment, 27 March 2026

Specialist Care

DementiaOlder people

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
20 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · BN21 2ND

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Requires Improvement.

Assessment published 27 March 2026. Assessment date recorded: 13 January 2026.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 27 March 2026. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

Assessment date: 26 January to 6 February 2026. Site visits undertaken on 26 and 27 January 2026.

The assessment was carried out due to concerns received relating to people’s safety and the governance of the service and the age of the previous rating. Prideaux House is a residential care home providing accommodation for up to 20 older people including some living with dementia. At the time of our assessment there were 19 people living at the service. At our last inspection the service was rated good. At this assessment this has changed to requires improvement. The provider was in breach of legal regulations in relation to safe care and treatment and the governance of the service. People’s safety was not effectively managed. Accident and incident reports lacked detail and some were missing. There was no action to reduce the risk of recurrence and therefore no evidence of lessons learned. 6 safeguarding issues had not been identified by the registered manager and only later found by the area manager. Staff had not received training in supporting people living with catheters. The governance, management structure and auditing processes were not robust enough to identify and then learn from when things went wrong. There was a lack of oversight from the registered manager regarding auditing processes. Staff told us the registered manger was not approachable and there was a lack of opportunities to speak up. These issues had been recognised by the area manager and initial steps put in place to improve in these areas. Pre-assessments were carried out for people wanting to move into the service and were thorough. However, care plans lacked detail and had not been regularly reviewed. Food and drink preparation was well managed, however people did not always receive the support they needed when eating and drinking. Recognised clinical tools were used but were not monitored closely for changes. People’s mental capacity was assessed when required but there was little evidence of relatives or other professionals being involved in these decisions. People were not consistently treated with kindness and compassion and due to a high staff turnover, most staff did not know people well. Staff morale was poor and staff told us they were not supported to have a healthy work life balance. Care plans were not person centred with no personal history or current preferences recorded. Few communication aids were in place to support people, most of whom lived with dementia. No complaints had been recorded but we found evidence of issues raised that should have been recorded. There were no current activities coordinator and people often had little to occupy themselves. End of life training had been completed by staff but care plans were not clear about advance decision making. Care provision for people and working with other professionals was well managed. The service was well maintained and infection prevention and control were managed. Medicines were administered and stored safely. The registered manager did not always work well with other professionals but did support a diverse staffing team. People were encouraged and supported to be as independent as they could be and their immediate needs were responded to when they needed support. We have asked the provider for an action plan in response to the concerns found at this assessment.

Safe
Requires Improvement
Effective
Requires Improvement
Caring
Requires Improvement
Responsive
Requires Improvement
Well-led
Requires Improvement

Questions prompted by these ratings

  • Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
  • Effective: How are staff training, nutrition and health outcomes checked now?
  • Caring: How do staff protect privacy, dignity and each person’s choices?
  • Responsive: How are care plans, activities and complaints adapted to each resident?
  • Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?

These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.

Read Prideaux House's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Prideaux House, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Prideaux House, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Prideaux House's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

21 Prideaux Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 2ND

CQC Logo

Prideaux House

CQC overall rating

Requires Improvement

Assessment date: 13 January 2026

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01323726443