Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Maple Cottage
Maple CottageEssex

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:Requires ImprovementResidential

Maple Cottage

5 Amber Court, Berechurch Hall Road, Colchester, Essex, CO2 9GE
01206767117
Care Type

Residential Care

Assessment date

10 September 2025

Provider

Maple Health UK Limited

Beds

5 beds

Rating history

  1. GoodJun 2016
  2. GoodJan 2018
  3. Requires ImprovementDec 2023
  4. Requires ImprovementNov 2025

Rating dropped from Good to Requires Improvement in 2023.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Maple Health UK Limited, which runs 5 care homes in England: 4 rated Good and 1 Requires Improvement.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Maple Cottage

Maple Cottage is a residential care home in Essex, providing support to people with a learning disability and autistic people. Details of the most recent CQC inspection are set out below.

Maple Cottage is a residential care home providing support to a small number of people with a learning disability and autistic people. The CQC rated the service Requires Improvement overall, with well-led rated Inadequate. Inspectors found five breaches of regulations, including around safe care, consent, person-centred care, dignity and governance, and said improvements identified at the previous inspection had not been made.

Risks were not always managed safely, medicines were not always handled correctly, and incidents were not properly investigated. Staff training and competence were inconsistent, and relatives gave mixed feedback about whether people were supported to communicate, stay independent, and take part in activities they enjoyed. The CQC found people were not always treated with dignity and respect.

Source: CQC assessment, 19 November 2025

Specialist Care

Learning disabilitiesYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
5 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · CO2 9GE

Registered care categories

Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Learning disabilities.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Requires Improvement.

Assessment published 19 November 2025. Assessment date recorded: 10 September 2025.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 19 November 2025. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

Date of Assessment: 24 September 2025 – 8 October 2025

This service is a residential care home providing support to people with a learning disability and autistic people. At the time of the inspection, 4 people were living in the service. We carried out this inspection to follow up on breaches of the regulations found at the last inspection. This inspection was also prompted in part by information of concern shared with CQC about the safety and quality of care people received.

We assessed the service against ‘Right support, right care, right culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted.

At the last inspection, the provider was in breach of the legal regulations in relation to safe care and treatment and good governance. Improvements were not found at this assessment, and the provider remained in breach of regulations.

At this inspection, we found 5 breaches of the legal regulations. These breaches were in relation to safe care and treatment, need for consent, person-centred care, dignity and respect and good governance.

Risks to people’s health and safety were not assessed and managed safely. Incidents were not promptly investigated, and the provider did not have robust processes in place to identify learning and drive improvement. People’s medicines were not always managed safely.

People did not always receive person-centred care. People were not treated with dignity and respect at all times. People’s capacity to make decisions and give consent was not effectively assessed and documented.

The provider did not have effective governance processes in place to assess, monitor and improve the quality and safety of the service. Concerns were not promptly identified and addressed.

The provider had not always ensured staff were appropriately trained and competent to meet the needs of people using the service. The culture of the service was not always positive and compassionate.

Assessments of people’s needs lacked detail. Information about people’s care needs was not always up to date and accurate. It was not always clear how people had been involved in making decisions about their care.

In instances where CQC have decided to take civil or criminal enforcement action against a provider, we will publish this information on our website after any representations and/or appeals have been concluded. We have also asked the provider for an action plan in response to the concerns found at this assessment.

Safe
Requires Improvement
Effective
Requires Improvement
Caring
Requires Improvement
Responsive
Requires Improvement
Well-led
Inadequate

Questions prompted by these ratings

  • Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
  • Effective: How are staff training, nutrition and health outcomes checked now?
  • Caring: How do staff protect privacy, dignity and each person’s choices?
  • Responsive: How are care plans, activities and complaints adapted to each resident?
  • Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?

These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.

Read Maple Cottage's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Maple Cottage, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Maple Cottage, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund Maple Cottage's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

5 Amber Court, Berechurch Hall Road, Colchester, Essex, CO2 9GE

CQC Logo

Maple Cottage

CQC overall rating

Requires Improvement

Assessment date: 10 September 2025

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01206767117