Skip to main content
Bedroom at Little Manor Care Centre
Photo: Wessex Care. Used with permission.
Rated:GoodNursing

Little Manor Care Centre

Manor Farm Road, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2RS
01722336933
Care Type

Nursing Care

Assessment date

9 January 2026

Provider

Wessex Care Limited

Beds

30 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 19 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, 18 are the same and 1 is lower.

2 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. GoodMay 2016
  2. Requires ImprovementFeb 2024
  3. GoodApr 2026

Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2026. CQC has rated this home 3 times since 2016.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Wessex Care Limited, which runs 5 care homes in England: 5 rated Good.

Average care home fees in the South West: £1,170 a week for residential care and £1,472 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Little Manor Care Centre

Little Manor Care Centre is a nursing home in Wiltshire offering short stay rehabilitation for people discharged from hospital, including older people and those living with dementia, mental health conditions, physical disabilities or sensory impairment. Details of the CQC's most recent findings are set out below.

Little Manor Care Centre, in Wiltshire, is a short stay rehabilitation service providing accommodation and personal care for up to 30 people discharged from hospital, including older people and those with dementia, mental health conditions, physical disabilities or sensory impairment. The CQC rated the service Good overall. Inspectors found effective governance systems now in place, resolving a previous breach, along with good staffing levels, thorough training and a strong multi-disciplinary approach to rehabilitation.

The home was found clean and well maintained, with regular safety checks in place. People said they felt safe, received timely support and described staff as kind and caring, while also reporting good progress with their rehabilitation goals. Food, activities and family visits were also viewed positively by residents.

Source: CQC assessment, 7 April 2026

Specialist Care

DementiaMental healthOlder peoplePhysical disabilitiesSensory impairments

Photographs of the home

Bedroom at Little Manor Care Centre
Bedroom at Little Manor Care Centre. Photograph from the provider’s website.Photo: Wessex Care. Used with permission.

Practical details from the provider

  • The provider lists en-suite rooms with built-in ceiling hoists, a therapy suite with a physiotherapy room and gym, and an integral health spa.
  • Shared spaces include a lounge opening onto gardens, a separate dining and club room, and a garden patio.

Published on the provider's website, checked 20 September 2026. Confirm arrangements with the home before deciding.

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service with nursing
Registered capacity
30 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · SP1 2RS

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia; Mental health conditions; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Assessment published 7 April 2026. Assessment date recorded: 9 January 2026.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 7 April 2026. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

Date of assessment: 5 and 6 March 2026. Little Manor Care Centre provides accommodation and personal care and treatment of disease, disorder or injury to 30 people at the time of the assessment. The service can support people who are over 65 years, have dementia, mental health conditions, physical disabilities and sensory impairment. At our last inspection, the provider was in breach of regulation for good governance. This assessment was completed to check action had been taken. We found the provider now had effective systems of governance so is no longer in breach of regulation.

The service had previously been a ‘designated discharge setting’ which was an identified service for people who had COVID-19 to be discharged from hospital. The service was now a short stay rehabilitation care centre jointly commissioned by the local authority and the ICB (Integrated Care Board). People were discharged from hospital to this service for a programme of rehabilitation before moving back to their own home. This helped to free up hospital beds in 3 local acute hospitals.

There was a multi-disciplinary team (MDT) based at the service who were all involved in people’s care and support in some way. People had an individual plan of care which outlined their health and social care needs and rehabilitation goals. These were reviewed weekly by the MDT which included representatives from the local GP surgery, physiotherapists, nurses and social workers. Nurses monitored people’s clinical outcomes and shared relevant information consistently.

The service was clean and well maintained. Regular health and safety checks of equipment and premises were being completed by both on site maintenance staff and external contractors. There were regular fire safety checks.

There were enough staff to support people safely. Staff were checked prior to starting employment and provided with a thorough induction. Ongoing training and support was consistently available to all levels of staff. Staff told us they felt well supported and enjoyed their work.

There was a registered manager in post and another manager who had responsibility of day-to-day management. Governance systems were established to make sure the provider had a good oversight of all aspects of the service. Leaders had knowledge of local health and social care systems and knew how to escalate any concerns. Care Quality Commission (CQC) notifications had been submitted appropriately.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read Little Manor Care Centre's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Little Manor Care Centre, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Little Manor Care Centre, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Little Manor Care Centre's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

Manor Farm Road, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 2RS

CQC Logo

Little Manor Care Centre

CQC overall rating

Good

Assessment date: 9 January 2026

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01722336933