
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Homelands Nursing Home
Nursing Care
27 May 2025
Medicrest Limited
50 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 7 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 7 are rated higher by CQC, none are the same and none are lower.
1 of these nearby homes has been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 23 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Aug 2015
- Jul 2016
- Dec 2018
- Aug 2022
- Jul 2025
Rating dropped from Good to Requires Improvement in 2022. CQC has rated this home 5 times since 2015.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Medicrest Limited, which runs 4 care homes in England: 2 rated Good, 1 Requires Improvement and 1 not yet rated.
Average care home fees in the South East: £1,243 a week for residential care and £1,579 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Homelands Nursing Home
Homelands Nursing Home is a nursing home in West Sussex, providing care across two units, one of which supports people living with advancing dementia. The findings below set out the CQC's most recent assessment of the service.
Homelands Nursing Home provides nursing and personal care across two units, the Manor House and the Coach House, the latter supporting people living with advancing dementia. At the time of assessment, 31 people were being supported. The CQC found considerable progress since the previous inspection, with medicines now managed safely and safeguarding concerns properly escalated.
However, inspectors found risk assessments and care records were sometimes inconsistent, and an environmental risk, a removed stairwell gate, had not been properly assessed. Governance systems remained underdeveloped, with planned audits not yet started. Staff were praised as kind and attentive, and families reported clear improvements in staffing, communication and the environment, though two breaches relating to safe care and governance remained.
Source: CQC assessment, 28 July 2025
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service with nursing
- Registered capacity
- 50 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · RH13 8AJ
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Assessment published 28 July 2025. Assessment date recorded: 27 May 2025.
Read CQC's assessment overview
The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 28 July 2025. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.
Dates of assessment 30 June to 14 July 2025. Homelands Nursing Home is a care home, providing accommodation, nursing and personal care to people. The Manor House supports people with nursing needs and the Coach House supports people with nursing needs and advancing dementia. At the time of our inspection, 31 people were being supported at the service.
Homelands Nursing Home had made considerable progress since our last inspection in January 2025. People now received their medicines safely and as prescribed, and there was a policy in place to support safe and effective use of medicines. People were now protected from the risk of harm or abuse; staff were aware of how to reduce restrictive practices and escalated any concerns regarding unexplained bruises or injuries. Managers now appropriately referred incidents to the local authority safeguarding team.
Risks to people’s health were now being assessed and managed. However, we identified instances where risk assessments and care records were inconsistent or not updated with professional’s advice. Daily notes did not always echo the guidance in care plans, although staff did know people well and supported them in accordance with their assessed needs.
Works had been completed and some were ongoing to improve the environment, specifically the Coach House, risk assessments had been conducted to consider the impact this had on people. Environmental risks were not always assessed, for example, the stairwell gate had been removed without assessments undertaken to consider people’s safety regarding this decision.
Staff now received relevant training and supervisions were held to assess their knowledge. Staff told us they welcomed the additional training and their practice was also observed to explore additional training needs.
We observed enough staff to support people, staff delivered care with kindness and respect. People and relatives spoke positively about staff interactions. The provider had taken steps to promote people’s independence and choice, for example, by introducing pictorial menus and personalised activities.
People did receive person-centred care, however, documents did not always reflect people’s specific wishes. People and their relatives were being consulted on their support, care plans were being reviewed to include wishes, needs and preferences.
Staff now engaged more proactively with professionals and mostly followed their advice. Steps were being taken to strengthen integration between the Coach House and the Manor House to promote greater consistency across both settings.
The service was in a transitional period with a new management structure in place, they were supported by an external consultant. While visible leadership and staff engagement had improved, governance systems were not yet embedded. Internal audits were planned but had not commenced at the time of inspection, this limited the provider’s ability to proactively identify and address where systems required review and where further improvements were needed.
Although vast improvements had been made, we identified 2 continued breaches of legal regulations in relation to safe care and treatment and good governance.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Questions prompted by these ratings
- Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
- Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?
These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Homelands Nursing Home, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Homelands Nursing Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Homelands Nursing Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Horsham Road, Cowfold, West Sussex, RH13 8AJ

Homelands Nursing Home
CQC overall rating
Assessment date: 27 May 2025
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Homelands Nursing Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near RH13 8AJ
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Eastridge Manor EMI Nursing and Residential Home
Wineham Lane, Bolney, Haywards Heath, West Sussex
Nursing care
2.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Belle Vue Country House
Warninglid Lane, Warninglid, West Sussex
Nursing care
2.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Aniska Lodge
Brighton Road, Warninglid, West Sussex
Nursing care
3.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Glen Arun Care Home
9 Athelstan Way, Horsham, West Sussex
Nursing care
4.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

Oakhill House Care Home
Eady Close, Horsham, West Sussex
Nursing care
4.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Upper Mead
Fabians Way, Henfield, West Sussex
Nursing care
4.6 miles away (straight-line distance)