Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Heywoods Grange
Heywoods GrangeNorfolk

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:InadequateResidential

Heywoods Grange

Burston Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 5SX
01379652265
Care Type

Residential Care

Assessment date

16 April 2026

Provider

Heywoods Grange Limited

Beds

10 beds

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home Heywoods Grange Limited runs in England.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Heywoods Grange

Heywoods Grange is a residential care home located in Norfolk, East of England. Its registered care categories include learning disabilities. The home has 10 beds. CQC records an overall rating of Inadequate, published in August 2026. The home is operated by Heywoods Grange Limited.

Specialist Care

Learning disabilities

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
10 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · IP22 5SX

Registered care categories

Learning disabilities.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Inadequate.

Assessment published 14 August 2026. Assessment date recorded: 16 April 2026.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 14 August 2026. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

Date of assessment: 21 April 2026 to 20 June 2026. Heywood’s Grange is a residential home for people with a learning disability and autistic people. At the time of inspection 9 people were being supported at the location, all of whom were receiving personal care. We expect health and social care providers to guarantee autistic people and people with a learning disability the choices, dignity, independence, and good access to local communities that most people take for granted. Right support, right care, right culture is the statutory guidance which supports the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to make assessments and judgements about services providing support to people with a learning disability and/or autistic people; this guidance was considered as part of the assessment.At this inspection, we found significant concerns regarding the leadership, governance and oversight of the service. Whilst people were supported by a caring and committed staff team who knew them well and had developed positive relationships with them over many years, systems to ensure care was safe, effective, person-centred and well managed were not consistently effective.We identified seven breaches of regulation relating to the quality and safety of care provided. Areas requiring improvement included the application of the Mental Capacity Act 2005, medicines management, risk management, person-centred care, environmental safety, dignity, and governance. As a result of the concerns identified, the Care Quality Commission took enforcement action against the provider. The provider has started taking positive steps to remedy the issues.This service is being placed in special measures. The purpose of special measures is to ensure that services providing inadequate care make significant improvements. Special measures provide a framework within which we use our enforcement powers in response to inadequate care and provide a timeframe within which providers must improve the quality of the care they provide.

Safe
Inadequate
Effective
Requires Improvement
Caring
Requires Improvement
Responsive
Inadequate
Well-led
Inadequate

Questions prompted by these ratings

  • Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
  • Effective: How are staff training, nutrition and health outcomes checked now?
  • Caring: How do staff protect privacy, dignity and each person’s choices?
  • Responsive: How are care plans, activities and complaints adapted to each resident?
  • Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?

These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.

Read Heywoods Grange's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Heywoods Grange, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Heywoods Grange, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund Heywoods Grange's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

Burston Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 5SX

CQC Logo

Heywoods Grange

CQC overall rating

Inadequate

Assessment date: 16 April 2026

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01379652265