Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Fountains Care Centre
Fountains Care CentreSalford
Rated:GoodNursing

Fountains Care Centre

Victoria Park, Swinton Hall Road,, Swinton, Manchester, M27 4DZ
01617945814
Care Type

Nursing Care

CQC rating published

17 March 2020

Provider

WCG Fountains Ltd

Beds

98 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 57 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 2 are rated higher by CQC, 45 are the same and 10 are lower.

43 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. Requires ImprovementAug 2018
  2. Requires ImprovementNov 2019
  3. GoodMar 2020

Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2020.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home WCG Fountains Ltd runs in England.

Average care home fees in the North West: £882 a week for residential care and £1,196 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Fountains Care Centre

Fountains Care Centre is a 98-bed nursing home located in Swinton, Manchester, within the Salford area. The home provides care for older people, those with dementia, mental health conditions, physical disabilities, and sensory impairments. As a nursing facility, it offers medical support alongside residential care, with registered nurses on staff to manage complex health needs.

The home was rated Good by the CQC following its last inspection in March 2020. Its size and range of specialisms suggest capacity to support residents with varied and complex care requirements. The facility's focus on dementia and mental health care indicates trained staff in these specific areas.

Being situated in Victoria Park provides a residential setting within Greater Manchester's urban environment, offering proximity to local services and community amenities.

Specialist Care

DementiaMental healthOlder peoplePhysical disabilitiesSensory impairments

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Fountains Care Centre, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Fountains Care Centre, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Fountains Care Centre's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

Victoria Park, Swinton Hall Road,, Swinton, Manchester, M27 4DZ

CQC Logo

Fountains Care Centre

CQC overall rating

Good

CQC rating published: 17 March 2020

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01617945814