
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Forest Hill House Nursing Home
Nursing Care
7 November 2024
Royal Bay Care Homes Ltd
36 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 19 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 2 are rated higher by CQC, 17 are the same and none are lower.
5 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- May 2016
- Jun 2018
- Jan 2019
- Jan 2020
- Dec 2024
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2020. CQC has rated this home 5 times since 2016.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Royal Bay Care Homes Ltd, which runs 4 care homes in England: 4 rated Good.
Average care home fees in the South West: £1,170 a week for residential care and £1,472 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Forest Hill House Nursing Home
Forest Hill House Nursing Home is a nursing home in Dorset, providing care and support for older adults, including people living with dementia. Details of the most recent CQC assessment are set out below.
Forest Hill House Nursing Home provides care, nursing and support for up to 27 people, including older adults and those living with dementia. At the time of the assessment, prompted by concerns about clinical procedures, 24 people were living at the home. The CQC found it was fully assured of practices and safety arrangements, with clear risk assessments, safe recruitment and enough staff to meet people's needs.
Inspectors found a kind, family-like atmosphere, with staff treating people with dignity, respect and warmth. People and relatives spoke highly of the staff team and had confidence in the registered manager. The home was rated Good overall.
Source: CQC assessment, 9 December 2024
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service with nursing
- Registered capacity
- 36 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · BH21 3RT
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Assessment published 9 December 2024. Assessment date recorded: 7 November 2024.
Read CQC's assessment overview
The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 9 December 2024. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.
Forest Hill House Nursing Home is registered to provide care, nursing and support for up to 27 people. The home provides residential and nursing care for older adults, some of whom are living with dementia. At the time of this assessment, there were 24 people living at the home. This assessment was prompted by concerns about clinical procedures. However, following this assessment we were fully assured of practices within the home and the arrangements in place to keep people safe. The assessment took place between 21 November and 23 November 2024. People had risk assessments in place for all their care, nursing and support needs. Risk assessments were completed with people’s involvement and supported them to be as safe as possible. Safeguarding procedures were clear, known to staff and there was confidence in the management to address any issues promptly. Staff were recruited safely and were enough staff planned on duty to meet the needs of people. Staff told us they were one big family and wanted to do the best for people. A member of staff said, “We are like a little family and its nice atmosphere. I love what I do, I love being part of the resident’s lives and making a difference.” Training was in place for staff, and they felt supported by each other and the management of the home. The registered manager told us they were confident in their team and were passionately a voice for peoples. People, their relatives and staff were complimentary about the registered manager.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Read Forest Hill House Nursing Home's CQC record and reports.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Forest Hill House Nursing Home, consider asking...
- 1.How many qualified nurses are on duty overnight and at weekends?
- 2.How do you manage a resident's relationship with their GP and hospital team?
- 3.What is your approach when a resident's condition deteriorates quickly?
- 4.What additional charges apply beyond the weekly fee?
- 5.How do you approach end of life care and involve families in those decisions?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Forest Hill House Nursing Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the nursing station visible and staffed, or hard to find?
- 2.Do staff respond promptly when a resident needs attention?
- 3.Are call bells answered quickly or left ringing?
- 4.Does the home feel calm or rushed and understaffed?
- 5.Are residents' medical records and care plans visible and up to date?
Could the NHS fund Forest Hill House Nursing Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Rushall Lane, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 3RT

Forest Hill House Nursing Home
CQC overall rating
Assessment date: 7 November 2024
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Forest Hill House Nursing Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near BH21 3RT
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Upton Manor
1 Dorchester Road, Upton, Poole, Dorset
Nursing care
1.9 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Links
1 Golf Links Road, Broadstone, Dorset
Nursing care
2.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Potteries
187 York Road, Broadstone, Dorset
Nursing care
2.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Burwood Nursing Home
100 Dunyeats Road, Broadstone, Dorset
Nursing care
2.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Magna Care Centre
Arrowsmith Road, Canford Magna, Wimborne, Dorset
Nursing care
3.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Oakdale
Kingsmill Road, Poole
Nursing care
3.7 miles away (straight-line distance)