
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Bushmead Court Residential Home
Residential Care
12 August 2020
Calsan Limited
27 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 29 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 2 are rated higher by CQC, 23 are the same and 4 are lower.
29 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Dec 2015
- Feb 2018
Rated Good at every inspection since 2015.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Calsan Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the East of England: £1,034 a week for residential care and £1,411 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Bushmead Court Residential Home
Bushmead Court Residential Home is a residential care home in Bedford, providing care for older people, including those living with dementia and physical disabilities. Details of the CQC's most recent findings are set out below.
Bushmead Court provides residential care for up to 27 older people with dementia and physical disabilities across three floors, with 23 bedrooms and accessible communal areas including outdoor space. At inspection, 17 people were living at the home.
The service demonstrates innovative approaches to resident wellbeing. Staff create short films and photographs for prospective residents and relatives unable to visit beforehand, providing virtual tours of bedrooms and communal areas. An onsite hairdresser operates with enhanced infection control training and strict cleaning schedules between appointments.
The home uses creative methods to maintain a varied activities programme for residents.
Source: CQC inspection report, 25 August 2020
Specialist Care
Practical details from the provider
- The provider describes accommodation with 23 single rooms and two double bedrooms.
Published on the provider's website, checked 20 September 2026. Confirm arrangements with the home before deciding.
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 27 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · MK40 3QW
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia; Physical disabilities.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 23 February 2018. Latest inspection date recorded: 12 August 2020.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Read Bushmead Court Residential Home's CQC record and reports.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Bushmead Court Residential Home, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Bushmead Court Residential Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Bushmead Court Residential Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Bushmead Court, 58-60 Bushmead Avenue, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK40 3QW

Bushmead Court Residential Home
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 12 August 2020
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Bushmead Court Residential Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near MK40 3QW
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Lillibet Lodge
6 Rothsay Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire
Residential care
0.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Salvete Care Home
15-17 Rothsay Place, Bedford, Bedfordshire
Residential care
0.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Waterloo House Care Home Limited
36 Waterloo Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire
Residential care
0.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Loveys Lodge
14 Beresford Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire
Residential care
0.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

Bedford Charter House
Charter House, 1b Kimbolton Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire
Residential care
0.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

22 De Parys Avenue
22 De Parys Avenue, Bedford, Bedfordshire
Residential care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)