Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Abbey Wood Lodge Care Home
Abbey Wood Lodge Care HomeLancashire

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodResidential

Abbey Wood Lodge Care Home

173 County Road, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 3LY
01695767778
Care Type

Residential Care

Inspection date

13 January 2022

Provider

Athena Care (Ormskirk) Limited

Beds

60 beds

Rating history

  1. Requires ImprovementOct 2015
  2. Requires ImprovementFeb 2018
  3. Requires ImprovementSept 2018
  4. GoodOct 2019

Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2019.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home Athena Care (Ormskirk) Limited runs in England.

Average care home fees in the North West: £882 a week for residential care and £1,196 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Abbey Wood Lodge Care Home

Abbey Wood Lodge Care Home is a residential care home in Ormskirk, Lancashire, offering accommodation across three floors for people with varying levels of support need. The findings below set out what CQC inspectors found on their most recent visit.

Abbey Wood Lodge is a purpose-built care home in Ormskirk, Lancashire, accommodating up to 60 residents across three floors. The ground floor supports people with lower support needs, while the upper floors serve those requiring more intensive care, particularly individuals living with dementia. At the time of inspection, 40 people resided at the home.

The home maintains robust visitor management systems to ensure all visitors, including professionals, meet vaccination and testing requirements. An electronic touch-screen system at the entrance logs visitor information to maintain health and safety protocols.

Source: CQC inspection report, 20 January 2022

Specialist Care

DementiaLearning disabilitiesMental healthOlder peoplePhysical disabilitiesSensory impairments

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
60 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · L39 3LY

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia; Learning disabilities; Mental health conditions; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Rating report published 2 October 2019. Latest inspection date recorded: 13 January 2022.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read Abbey Wood Lodge Care Home's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Abbey Wood Lodge Care Home, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Abbey Wood Lodge Care Home, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Abbey Wood Lodge Care Home's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

173 County Road, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L39 3LY

CQC Logo

Abbey Wood Lodge Care Home

CQC overall rating

Good

Inspection date: 13 January 2022

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01695767778