Skip to main content
Placeholder image for 7 Birdhurst Rise
7 Birdhurst RiseCroydon

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodResidential

7 Birdhurst Rise

7 Birdhurst Rise, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 7EG
02086812216
Care Type

Residential Care

Inspection date

17 May 2022

Provider

Achieve Together Limited

Beds

9 beds

Rating history

  1. GoodJun 2015
  2. GoodApr 2017
  3. GoodNov 2019
  4. GoodJun 2022

Rated Good at every inspection since 2015.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Achieve Together Limited, which runs 145 care homes in England: 8 rated Outstanding, 109 Good, 26 Requires Improvement, 1 Inadequate and 1 not yet rated.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About 7 Birdhurst Rise

7 Birdhurst Rise is a residential care home in Croydon, providing care for people with learning disabilities. Details of the most recent CQC findings are set out below.

7 Birdhurst Rise accommodates up to nine people with learning disabilities, with six residents using the service at inspection. The provider took over management in December 2020. Staff demonstrate strong support for residents' independence and choice, focusing on their strengths and enabling them to pursue meaningful activities in their local community.

Residents have control over their daily lives and are encouraged to take an active role in maintaining their health and wellbeing. The service ensures people can access specialist health and social care support as needed.

Source: CQC inspection report, 30 June 2022

Specialist Care

Learning disabilitiesYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
9 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · CR2 7EG

Registered care categories

Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Learning disabilities.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Rating report published 30 June 2022. Latest inspection date recorded: 17 May 2022.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read 7 Birdhurst Rise's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting 7 Birdhurst Rise, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit 7 Birdhurst Rise, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund 7 Birdhurst Rise's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

7 Birdhurst Rise, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 7EG

CQC Logo

7 Birdhurst Rise

CQC overall rating

Good

Inspection date: 17 May 2022

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
02086812216