Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Unicorn House
Unicorn HouseCroydon

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodResidential

Unicorn House

16 Campden Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 7EN
02086881907
Care Type

Residential Care

Inspection date

25 October 2023

Provider

Unicorn Projects Care Services Limited

Beds

11 beds

Rating history

  1. Requires ImprovementJan 2015
  2. GoodAug 2015
  3. GoodNov 2017
  4. GoodNov 2023

Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2015.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home Unicorn Projects Care Services Limited runs in England.

Average care home fees in London: £1,189 a week for residential care and £1,513 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Unicorn House

Unicorn House is a residential care home in Croydon, providing accommodation and personal care for adults with learning disabilities and associated mental health issues. Details of the most recent CQC findings are set out below.

Unicorn House provides accommodation, personal care and support for up to 11 adults with learning disabilities and associated mental health issues. At inspection, all 11 places were occupied.

The home supports residents to access respect, equality, dignity, choices and independence, with good connections to their local communities. Staff work to ensure people receive appropriate support tailored to their individual needs and circumstances.

Source: CQC inspection report, 23 November 2023

Specialist Care

Learning disabilitiesMental healthOlder peoplePhysical disabilitiesYounger adults

Facilities & Amenities

Communal LoungeActivities ProgrammeParking

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
11 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · CR2 7EN

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Caring for people whose rights are restricted under the Mental Health Act; Learning disabilities; Mental health conditions; Physical disabilities.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Rating report published 23 November 2023. Latest inspection date recorded: 25 October 2023.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read Unicorn House's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Unicorn House, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Unicorn House, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund Unicorn House's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

16 Campden Road, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 7EN

CQC Logo

Unicorn House

CQC overall rating

Good

Inspection date: 25 October 2023

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
02086881907