
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
The Old Rectory Care Home
Residential Care
17 September 2019
Rectory Care Limited
31 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 10 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, none are the same and 10 are lower.
5 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Apr 2017
- Oct 2019
Rated Outstanding at every inspection since 2017.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Rectory Care Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the West Midlands: £912 a week for residential care and £1,308 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About The Old Rectory Care Home
The Old Rectory Care Home is a residential care home in Shropshire, providing personal care to older adults. Further detail on the service can be found in the findings below.
The Old Rectory Care Home provides personal care support to 30 people aged 65 and over in one adapted building. The service is exceptionally well-led, with high standards and ethos embraced throughout the staff team. All staff were proud to work at the home and demonstrated commitment to providing the highest standard of care.
People were at the heart of the service, with an open and inclusive ethos where residents' views were valued and there was a clear commitment to learning and continuous improvement. This was confirmed by residents, their relatives, healthcare professionals and staff.
Source: CQC inspection report, 9 October 2019
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 31 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · WV7 3EP
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 9 October 2019. Latest inspection date recorded: 17 September 2019.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting The Old Rectory Care Home, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit The Old Rectory Care Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund The Old Rectory Care Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Rectory Road, Albrighton, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV7 3EP

The Old Rectory Care Home
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 17 September 2019
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If The Old Rectory Care Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near WV7 3EP
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

The Shrubbery Rest Home
126 Wood Road, Codsall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Residential care
3.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Springfield House Residential Home
Oaken Drive, Codsall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Residential care
3.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Willows Care Home
14 Wolverhampton Road, Codsall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Residential care
3.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Netherwood Residential Care Home
Haughton Road, Shifnal, Shropshire
Residential care
4.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Coton Grange
Stockwell End, Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Residential care
5.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Woodfields Residential Home
Old Hill, Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands
Residential care
5.8 miles away (straight-line distance)