Skip to main content
Placeholder image for The Beach
The BeachCornwall

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:Requires ImprovementResidential

The Beach

Alexandra Road, Newquay, Cornwall, TR7 3NB
01637854942
Care Type

Residential Care

Assessment date

10 February 2025

Provider

Modus Care Limited

Beds

12 beds

Rating history

  1. GoodDec 2015
  2. Requires ImprovementAug 2017
  3. GoodAug 2018
  4. Requires ImprovementJan 2021
  5. Requires ImprovementAug 2021
  6. Requires ImprovementAug 2022
  7. Requires ImprovementAug 2023
  8. Requires ImprovementMay 2025

Rating dropped from Good to Requires Improvement in 2021. CQC has rated this home 8 times since 2015.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Modus Care Limited, which runs 18 care homes in England: 12 rated Good and 6 Requires Improvement.

Average care home fees in the South West: £1,170 a week for residential care and £1,472 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About The Beach

The Beach is a residential care home in Cornwall, providing support for people with a learning disability and autistic people. The findings below set out what CQC most recently observed there.

The Beach is a residential care home providing support for up to 10 people with a learning disability and/or autistic people. The CQC rated the service Requires Improvement overall, finding breaches around staffing and repeated concerns about management oversight, though issues around person centred care and consent seen previously had improved. Some staff worked excessive hours without this being picked up, medicine training and competency checks were out of date, and restrictive practices were not regularly reviewed.

Inspectors found staff were kind and person centred, encouraging people's independence, and people and relatives spoke warmly about the care and staff. No safety concerns were raised by residents or families. The environment was suited to people's needs, with an ongoing refurbishment programme and incidents used to support learning.

Source: CQC assessment, 6 May 2025

Specialist Care

Learning disabilitiesOlder peoplePhysical disabilitiesSensory impairmentsYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
12 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · TR7 3NB

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Learning disabilities; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Requires Improvement.

Assessment published 6 May 2025. Assessment date recorded: 10 February 2025.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 6 May 2025. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

Date of Assessment: 6 to 17 March 2025. The assessment was carried out to follow up on previous breaches. The service is a residential care home providing support for up to 10 people with a learning disability and/or autistic people. We assessed the service against ‘Right support, right care, right culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted. We identified breaches of the regulations relating to staffing and a repeated breach in relation to the oversight of the service. While some improvements had been made following the previous inspection the providers oversight remained not entirely effective. The provider was previously in breach of the regulations in relation to person centred care and consent. Improvements were found at this assessment and the provider was no longer in breach of these regulations. There were enough staff to meet people’s needs. However, some staff were working excessive hours contrary to the organisation’s policy and this had not been identified prior to the inspection. Not all staff had received training in the administration of medicines. Medicine competency assessments were out of date. Restrictive practices were not regularly reviewed to ensure they remained proportionate and the least restrictive option. The environment was arranged to meet people’s needs. There was an ongoing programme of refurbishment. Any incidents were documented and used as an opportunity for learning. Staff were person-centred in their approach and there was a shared ethos of supporting people to develop their independence. People were given information about risk to support them to make

Safe
Requires Improvement
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Requires Improvement

Questions prompted by these ratings

  • Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
  • Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?

These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.

Read The Beach's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting The Beach, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit The Beach, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund The Beach's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

Alexandra Road, Newquay, Cornwall, TR7 3NB

CQC Logo

The Beach

CQC overall rating

Requires Improvement

Assessment date: 10 February 2025

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01637854942