Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Lucerne House
Lucerne HouseEast Sussex

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodResidential

Lucerne House

12 Mitten Road, Bexhill On Sea, East Sussex, TN40 1QL
01424224181
Care Type

Residential Care

Assessment date

8 July 2024

Provider

Care Pro (South East) Limited

Beds

10 beds

Rating history

  1. Requires ImprovementJun 2015
  2. GoodAug 2016
  3. GoodApr 2017
  4. GoodMar 2019
  5. GoodMar 2023
  6. GoodOct 2024

Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2016.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home Care Pro (South East) Limited runs in England.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Lucerne House

Lucerne House is a residential care home in East Sussex, providing accommodation and personal care for people with learning disabilities and autism, some of whom have additional needs relating to dementia, mental health or epilepsy. Details of the most recent CQC findings are set out below.

Lucerne House provides accommodation and personal care for up to 10 people with learning disabilities and autism, some of whom also have needs relating to dementia, mental health or epilepsy. Nine people were living at the home when inspectors assessed it, and the overall rating is Good.

The CQC found a kind, compassionate staff team who knew people well and supported them safely while respecting their independence and choices. Staff were recruited safely and suitably trained, and people were protected from abuse or unnecessary restriction. Some improvements were still needed around governance and record keeping, with work already underway to address this.

Source: CQC assessment, 22 October 2024

Specialist Care

Learning disabilities

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
10 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · TN40 1QL

Registered care categories

Learning disabilities.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Assessment published 22 October 2024. Assessment date recorded: 8 July 2024.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 22 October 2024. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

Assessment activity started on 15 July 2024 and ended on 21 August 2024. Lucerne House a care home providing accommodation and personal care for 10 people with learning disabilities and autism. There were 9 people living at the home when we inspected. Some people have specialist needs associated with dementia, autism, mental health and epilepsy. In addition to Lucerne House, the provider also runs separate supported living services for up to 38 people living in their own homes. Eleven people received support with personal care. CQC does not regulate premises used for Supported Living. CQC only inspects where people receive personal care. This is help with tasks related to personal hygiene and eating. 'Right support, right care, right culture' is the guidance CQC follows to make assessments and judgements about services supporting people with a learning disability and autistic people and providers must have regard to it. The home followed these principles. The management team had identified some improvements were needed to maximise people's choice, control and independence within the Supported Living services. Improvements had commenced for example people were now supported to manage the ordering, collection and taking of their own medicines, with appropriate support. People were supported to participate in activities of their choice. There were systems to ensure people were protected from the risks of abuse or discrimination. Staff knew people's risks and supported people keeping them safe from injury or harm whilst ensuring they were not subject to any unnecessary restrictions. Staff were recruited safely and there were enough staff to meet people’s needs. Staff received training appropriate to their role. Improvements were needed in relation to the governance of the service and record keeping and work had commenced to make these changes.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read Lucerne House's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Lucerne House, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Lucerne House, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund Lucerne House's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

12 Mitten Road, Bexhill On Sea, East Sussex, TN40 1QL

CQC Logo

Lucerne House

CQC overall rating

Good

Assessment date: 8 July 2024

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01424224181