
Knightswood Care Home
Residential Care
16 October 2026
Knightswood Residential Home for the Elderly Limited
27 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 42 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 2 are rated higher by CQC, 31 are the same and 9 are lower.
None of these nearby homes has been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- May 2015
- Sept 2017
- Mar 2020
- Oct 2026
Rated Good at every inspection since 2015.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Knightswood Residential Home for the Elderly Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the North West: £882 a week for residential care and £1,196 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Knightswood Care Home
Knightswood Care Home is a residential care home located in Bolton, North West. Its registered care categories include dementia and older people. The home has 27 beds. CQC records an overall rating of Good, published in October 2026. The home is operated by Knightswood Residential Home for the Elderly Limited.
Specialist Care
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Knightswood Care Home, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Knightswood Care Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Knightswood Care Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Off Manchester Road, Blackrod, Bolton, Lancashire, BL6 5LS

Knightswood Care Home
CQC overall rating
CQC rating published: 16 October 2026
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Knightswood Care Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near BL6 5LS
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Blackrod House
Chorley Road, Blackrod, Bolton, Lancashire
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Vale House
Vale Avenue, Horwich, Bolton, Lancashire
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Grove House Home for Older People
Highfield Road, Adlington, Chorley, Lancashire
Residential care
2.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Woodlands Court Care Home
Ash Lane, Aspull, Wigan
Residential care
2.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

Worthington Lake Care Home
Chorley Road, Standish, Wigan
Residential care
2.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Wingates Residential Home
95 Chorley Road, Westhoughton, Bolton, Lancashire
Residential care
2.6 miles away (straight-line distance)