
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Credenhill Court Rest Home
Residential Care
10 January 2019
Mr & Mrs N Nauth
35 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 10 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 1 is rated higher by CQC, 7 are the same and 2 are lower.
10 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Apr 2015
- Sept 2016
- May 2017
- Dec 2017
- Jan 2019
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2019. CQC has rated this home 5 times since 2015.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Mr & Mrs N Nauth runs in England.
Average care home fees in the West Midlands: £912 a week for residential care and £1,308 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Credenhill Court Rest Home
Credenhill Court Rest Home is a residential care home in Herefordshire, providing personal care and accommodation for older people, including some living with dementia. Details of the most recent CQC inspection are set out below.
Credenhill Court Rest Home accommodates up to 35 older people, some living with dementia, across three floors of a large adapted building. At the time of inspection, 30 residents lived there. The home provides accommodation with personal care and is managed by a registered manager.
During the unannounced inspection, staff were available to discuss the care provided and operations of the home.
Source: CQC inspection report, 24 January 2019
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 35 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · HR4 7DL
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia; Mental health conditions.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 24 January 2019. Latest inspection date recorded: 10 January 2019.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Questions prompted by these ratings
- Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Credenhill Court Rest Home, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Credenhill Court Rest Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Credenhill Court Rest Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Credenhill Court, Credenhill, Hereford, Herefordshire, HR4 7DL

Credenhill Court Rest Home
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 10 January 2019
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Credenhill Court Rest Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near HR4 7DL
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Orchard End
Auberrow, Wellington, Herefordshire
Residential care
3.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Blackwells
210 Whitecross Road, Hereford, Herefordshire
Residential care
3.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

July VII Limited t/a Wykenhurst Residential Home
17-19 Baggallay Street, Hereford, Herefordshire
Residential care
3.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Coldwells House
Coldwell's Road, Holmer, Hereford, Herefordshire
Residential care
3.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Holmer Court Residential Home
Attwood Lane, Hereford, Herefordshire
Residential care
3.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Venns Lane Care Home
47 Venns Lane, Hereford, Herefordshire
Residential care
4.5 miles away (straight-line distance)