
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Thistle Lodge Robins Wood Road
Nursing Care
15 November 2023
Thistle Lodge Specialist Care Limited
8 beds
Rating history
- Mar 2023
- Jan 2024
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2024.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Thistle Lodge Specialist Care Limited runs in England.
- NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Thistle Lodge Robins Wood Road
Thistle Lodge Robins Wood Road is a nursing home in Nottingham, providing care for people with learning disabilities, autism, and mental health support needs. Details of the CQC's most recent findings are set out below.
Thistle Lodge provides personal and nursing care to up to seven people with learning disabilities, autism, and mental health support needs. Each resident has their own self-contained, specially adapted apartment within the building. At inspection, six people were using the service.
Staff supported residents to make choices and have control over their lives using the least restrictive practices necessary to keep them safe. Any restrictions in place were lawful and matched individual assessed needs. Care and support were delivered in line with each person's needs and strengths, with medicines managed safely.
Staff understood their responsibility to protect people from poor care, neglect, and abuse, and lessons were learned following incidents to reduce future risks.
Source: CQC inspection report, 5 January 2024
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service with nursing
- Registered capacity
- 8 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · NG8 3LD
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Learning disabilities.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 5 January 2024. Latest inspection date recorded: 15 November 2023.
- Safe
- EffectivePublished 15 March 2023
- CaringPublished 15 March 2023
- ResponsivePublished 15 March 2023
- Well-led
Read Thistle Lodge Robins Wood Road's CQC record and reports.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Thistle Lodge Robins Wood Road, consider asking...
- 1.How many qualified nurses are on duty overnight and at weekends?
- 2.How do you manage a resident's relationship with their GP and hospital team?
- 3.What is your approach when a resident's condition deteriorates quickly?
- 4.What additional charges apply beyond the weekly fee?
- 5.How do you approach end of life care and involve families in those decisions?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Thistle Lodge Robins Wood Road, look out for...
- 1.Is the nursing station visible and staffed, or hard to find?
- 2.Do staff respond promptly when a resident needs attention?
- 3.Are call bells answered quickly or left ringing?
- 4.Does the home feel calm or rushed and understaffed?
- 5.Are residents' medical records and care plans visible and up to date?
Could the NHS fund Thistle Lodge Robins Wood Road's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
20 Robins Wood Road, Nottingham, NG8 3LD

Thistle Lodge Robins Wood Road
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 15 November 2023
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Thistle Lodge Robins Wood Road Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near NG8 3LD
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Melbourne House
Grannis Drive, Aspley, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Nursing care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Wollaton Park Care Home
2A Lambourne Drive, Wollaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Nursing care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Edwin House
Millers Court, Off Radford Boulevard, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Nursing care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Beechdale Manor Care Home
40 Beechdale Road, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Nursing care
0.9 miles away (straight-line distance)

Mulberry Court Care Home
61 Darnhall Crescent, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Nursing care
1.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Maple Manor Care Home
3-5 Hardy Street, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Nursing care
1.4 miles away (straight-line distance)