Skip to main content
Placeholder image for The Mill House
The Mill HouseNorfolk

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:Requires ImprovementNursing

The Mill House

Mill Road, Horstead, Norwich, Norfolk, NR12 7AT
01603737107
Care Type

Nursing Care

Assessment date

3 April 2025

Provider

Runwood Homes Limited

Beds

45 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 6 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 3 are rated higher by CQC, 3 are the same and none are lower.

None of these nearby homes has been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 21 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. GoodAug 2016
  2. Requires ImprovementFeb 2019
  3. GoodSept 2019
  4. Requires ImprovementJul 2025

Rating dropped from Good to Requires Improvement in 2025. CQC has rated this home 4 times since 2016.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Runwood Homes Limited, which runs 58 care homes in England: 1 rated Outstanding, 47 Good and 10 Requires Improvement.

Average care home fees in the East of England: £1,034 a week for residential care and £1,411 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About The Mill House

The Mill House is a nursing home in Norfolk, providing care for adults and older people living with dementia. Details of the most recent CQC assessment are set out below.

The Mill House provides nursing and residential care for adults and older people living with dementia, and was caring for 45 people at the time of the assessment. The CQC found the service required improvement overall, with breaches relating to safe care and treatment and to governance. Care records were not always accurate, risks within the environment had not been identified through the provider's own checks, and staff were not consistently completing checks to prevent pressure sores.

Despite this, inspectors found people and relatives spoke positively about the standard of care, food and activities, describing staff as kind, compassionate and attentive to end of life needs. Some people wanted more one to one time to reduce isolation. The provider responded promptly once concerns were raised.

Source: CQC assessment, 11 July 2025

Specialist Care

DementiaOlder peopleYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service with nursing
Registered capacity
45 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · NR12 7AT

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Requires Improvement.

Assessment published 11 July 2025. Assessment date recorded: 3 April 2025.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 11 July 2025. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

We completed assessment visits to The Mill House on 14 and 15 April 2025. This is a service for providing nursing and residential care to adults and older people living with dementia. At the time of our inspection the service was full at 45 people living at the service, with 3 people in hospital. At our last inspection completed in July 2019, the service was rated good overall, with requires improvement for safe.

At this inspection, we identified some areas of the service had deteriorated, and breaches of the regulations were identified in relation to the provision of safe care and treatment, and good governance. Where CQC have decided to take civil or criminal enforcement action against a provider, we will publish this information on our website after any representations and/ or appeals have been concluded.

We identified shortfalls in the quality and content of people’s care and support records, which increased the risk of inaccurate information being followed by staff, particularly unfamiliar staff such as agency. People were living with complex conditions and nursing care needs, and were not all able to make staff aware of their needs, or manage their safety independently.

We found areas of risk within the care environment the provider’s own audits and safety checks had not identified, including access to unsecured drink thickener, denture cleaning tablets and prescribed creams placing people, particularly those living with dementia at risk. Whilst the provider responded promptly to our inspection findings, changes within the care environment would not have happened without these concerns being brought to their attention. We identified shortfalls in the service’s oversight of people’s individual risk, and the wider impact this had on the assessed dependency levels and overall risk profile within the service.

As an outcome of our inspection, we made a referral to Norfolk Fire and Resue Service, who visited the service and gave advice to the provider and sourced their own assurances.

Safe
Requires Improvement
Effective
Requires Improvement
Caring
Good
Responsive
Requires Improvement
Well-led
Requires Improvement

Questions prompted by these ratings

  • Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
  • Effective: How are staff training, nutrition and health outcomes checked now?
  • Responsive: How are care plans, activities and complaints adapted to each resident?
  • Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?

These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.

Read The Mill House's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting The Mill House, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit The Mill House, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund The Mill House's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

Mill Road, Horstead, Norwich, Norfolk, NR12 7AT

CQC Logo

The Mill House

CQC overall rating

Requires Improvement

Assessment date: 3 April 2025

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01603737107