Skip to main content
Placeholder image for The Lawns
The LawnsWorcestershire

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodNursing

The Lawns

The Lawns, Link End Road, Corse Lawn, Gloucester, GL19 4NN
01452780353
Care Type

Nursing Care

Inspection date

25 June 2021

Provider

Genesis CTE Limited

Beds

4 beds

Rating history

  1. GoodJul 2021

First inspected by CQC in 2021, rated Good.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Genesis CTE Limited, which runs 2 care homes in England: 2 rated Good.

  • NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About The Lawns

The Lawns is a nursing home in Worcestershire providing residential care for female children and young people. Full details from the Care Quality Commission's most recent inspection are set out below.

The Lawns provides therapeutic residential care for female children and young people with self-injurious and risk-taking behaviours, offering a residential alternative to hospital or secure settings. The home accommodates up to four young people in one adapted building. At the time of inspection, three young people were being cared for.

Young people were safeguarded from risks of abuse and from risks associated with receiving therapeutic care and support. The service was working to improve how documentation relating to care was organised.

Source: CQC inspection report, 29 July 2021

Specialist Care

Mental healthYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service with nursing
Registered capacity
4 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · GL19 4NN

Registered care categories

Caring for children; Mental health conditions.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Rating report published 29 July 2021. Latest inspection date recorded: 25 June 2021.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read The Lawns's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting The Lawns, consider asking...

  1. 1.How many qualified nurses are on duty overnight and at weekends?
  2. 2.How do you manage a resident's relationship with their GP and hospital team?
  3. 3.What is your approach when a resident's condition deteriorates quickly?
  4. 4.What additional charges apply beyond the weekly fee?
  5. 5.How do you approach end of life care and involve families in those decisions?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit The Lawns, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the nursing station visible and staffed, or hard to find?
  2. 2.Do staff respond promptly when a resident needs attention?
  3. 3.Are call bells answered quickly or left ringing?
  4. 4.Does the home feel calm or rushed and understaffed?
  5. 5.Are residents' medical records and care plans visible and up to date?

Could the NHS fund The Lawns's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

The Lawns, Link End Road, Corse Lawn, Gloucester, GL19 4NN

CQC Logo

The Lawns

CQC overall rating

Good

Inspection date: 25 June 2021

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01452780353