
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
St Marks
Residential Care
7 July 2023
ASD Unique Services LLP
7 beds
Rating history
- May 2016
- Jul 2017
- Aug 2023
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2017.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by ASD Unique Services LLP, which runs 4 care homes in England: 1 rated Outstanding and 3 Good.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About St Marks
St Marks is a residential care home in East Sussex, providing personal care for people with autism, learning disabilities, and mental health needs. The findings below set out what the most recent CQC inspection found there.
This residential care home provides personal care for up to seven people with autism, learning disabilities, and mental health needs. At inspection, all seven places were occupied. Staff audits identified areas for improvement, including more detailed care plans, daily records, and documentation related to fire drills, which were promptly addressed.
Relatives praised communication with the service and felt able to contact staff with any concerns.
People living at the home reported feeling safe and appeared relaxed in their interactions with staff. Safeguarding concerns were responded to promptly. The service supported people to have maximum choice and control over their lives, with staff adopting the least restrictive approach possible and acting in people's best interests.
Policies and systems within the home supported these practices.
Source: CQC inspection report, 15 August 2023
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 7 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · TN34 3JR
Registered care categories
Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Learning disabilities; Mental health conditions.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 15 August 2023. Latest inspection date recorded: 7 July 2023.
- Safe
- EffectivePublished 5 July 2017
- CaringPublished 5 July 2017
- ResponsivePublished 5 July 2017
- Well-led
Questions prompted by these ratings
- Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?
These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting St Marks, consider asking...
- 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
- 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
- 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
- 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
- 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit St Marks, look out for...
- 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
- 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
- 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
- 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
- 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?
Could the NHS fund St Marks's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
23 Collier Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JR

St Marks
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 7 July 2023
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If St Marks Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near TN34 3JR
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

63 Collier Road
63 Collier Road, Hastings, East Sussex
Residential care
0.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Old Hastings House
High Street, Hastings
Residential care
0.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Mountside Care Home
9-11 Laton Road, Hastings, East Sussex
Residential care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

New Directions (Hastings) Limited - Bishops Lodge
Bishops Lodge, 19 Fearon Road, Hastings, East Sussex
Residential care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Cumberland House
21 Laton Road, Hastings, East Sussex
Residential care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Hurst Residential Home
124 Hoadswood Road, Hastings, East Sussex
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)