Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Springfield House
Springfield HouseNorfolk
Rated:GoodResidential

Springfield House

89 Norwich Road, Barnham Broom, Norwich, NR9 4BU
01603759270
Care Type

Residential Care

CQC rating published

9 May 2019

Provider

Calm Futures Norfolk Ltd

Beds

5 beds

Rating history

  1. GoodMay 2019

First inspected by CQC in 2019, rated Good.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Calm Futures Norfolk Ltd, which runs 5 care homes in England: 1 rated Outstanding, 3 Good and 1 Requires Improvement.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Springfield House

Springfield House is a small residential care home located on Norwich Road in Barnham Broom, a village south of Norwich in Norfolk. The home provides care for up to five residents and specializes in supporting younger adults with learning disabilities. As a smaller facility, it offers a more intimate setting compared to larger care homes, which can support closer relationships between staff and residents.

The home is registered with the Care Quality Commission and holds a Good rating from its most recent inspection in May 2019. It is operated by Calm Futures Norfolk Ltd, a provider focused on supporting people with learning disabilities across the Norfolk region. The home's location provides access to local village amenities while remaining within reach of Norwich's wider services and facilities.

Specialist Care

Learning disabilitiesYounger adults

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Springfield House, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Springfield House, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund Springfield House's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

89 Norwich Road, Barnham Broom, Norwich, NR9 4BU

CQC Logo

Springfield House

CQC overall rating

Good

CQC rating published: 9 May 2019

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01603759270