Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Salisbury House Residential Home
Salisbury House Residential HomeWirral
Rated:GoodResidential

Salisbury House Residential Home

83-85 Egerton Park, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 4RD
01516456815
Care Type

Residential Care

CQC rating published

29 September 2026

Provider

Salisbury Management Services Limited

Beds

37 beds

Rating history

  1. GoodFeb 2016
  2. GoodJul 2018
  3. GoodSept 2026

Rated Good at every inspection since 2016.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home Salisbury Management Services Limited runs in England.

Average care home fees in the North West: £882 a week for residential care and £1,196 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Salisbury House Residential Home

Salisbury House Residential Home is a residential care home located in Wirral, North West. Its registered care categories include learning disabilities, mental health, older people, and sensory impairments. The home has 37 beds. CQC records an overall rating of Good, published in September 2026. The home is operated by Salisbury Management Services Limited.

Specialist Care

Learning disabilitiesMental healthOlder peopleSensory impairments

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Salisbury House Residential Home, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Salisbury House Residential Home, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund Salisbury House Residential Home's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

83-85 Egerton Park, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead, Merseyside, CH42 4RD

CQC Logo

Salisbury House Residential Home

CQC overall rating

Good

CQC rating published: 29 September 2026

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01516456815