
Rownhams Manor
Residential Care
Not available
Crystal Care Homes Southampton Limited
66 beds
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Crystal Care Homes Southampton Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the South East: £1,243 a week for residential care and £1,579 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Rownhams Manor
Rownhams Manor is a 66-bed residential care home located on Harrison Way in Rownhams, Southampton, within easy reach of the town centre and local amenities. Run by Crystal Care Homes Southampton Limited, the home provides care for older people, younger adults, and individuals with dementia, mental health conditions, physical disabilities, and sensory impairments.
The home's size allows it to support a diverse range of residents with different care needs in one setting. Its location in Hampshire offers access to both urban services and quieter residential surroundings. As this is a residential care service rather than nursing care, it is suitable for people who need personal care support but do not require on-site medical nursing.
The home has not yet received a CQC inspection rating. This may mean it is relatively new or has recently changed provider.
Specialist Care
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Rownhams Manor, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Rownhams Manor, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Rownhams Manor's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Harrison Way, Rownhams, Southampton, SO16 8NG
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Rownhams Manor Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near SO16 8NG
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Winfrith House
4 Winfrith Way, Nursling, Southampton
Residential care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Mercury House
85 Mercury Close, Southampton, Hampshire
Residential care
1.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Rose Road Association
Bradbury Centre, 300 Aldermoor Road, Southampton, Hampshire
Residential care
1.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Squirrels
The Squirrels, Manor Road, Chilworth, Southampton, Hampshire
Residential care
1.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Keychange Charity Fair Havens Care Home
468 Winchester Road, Bassett, Southampton, Hampshire
Residential care
1.9 miles away (straight-line distance)

Fritham Lodge
36 Shirley Park Road, Shirley, Southampton, Hampshire
Residential care
2.2 miles away (straight-line distance)