
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Rowles House Limited
Residential Care
10 October 2023
Rowles House Limited
26 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 22 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 1 is rated higher by CQC, 16 are the same and 5 are lower.
8 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Aug 2015
- Aug 2016
- Dec 2018
- Nov 2023
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2016.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Rowles House Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the East of England: £1,034 a week for residential care and £1,411 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Rowles House Limited
Rowles House Limited is a residential care home in Luton, providing care for adults, including those living with dementia. The CQC's most recent findings on the service are set out below.
Rowles House Limited provides personal and nursing care to up to 26 people, including adults living with dementia. At inspection, 23 people were using the service. People are cared for safely with risks regularly assessed and reviewed.
Staff numbers are adequate to meet people's needs, and safe recruitment practices ensure suitable employees. Medicines are administered safely according to people's preferences, and infection control procedures are consistently followed.
Accidents and incidents such as falls are properly reported, recorded and investigated. The home regularly analyzes these incidents to identify patterns and implement improvements to prevent recurrence. Staff use appropriate personal protective equipment, and lessons learned from incidents are used to enhance safety across the service.
Source: CQC inspection report, 9 November 2023
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 26 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · LU3 2BB
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 9 November 2023. Latest inspection date recorded: 10 October 2023.
- Safe
- EffectivePublished 4 December 2018
- CaringPublished 4 December 2018
- ResponsivePublished 4 December 2018
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Rowles House Limited, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Rowles House Limited, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Rowles House Limited's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Rowles House, 28-30 Barton Road, Luton, Bedfordshire, LU3 2BB

Rowles House Limited
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 10 October 2023
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Rowles House Limited Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near LU3 2BB
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Mulberry House
120 Barton Road, Luton, Bedfordshire
Residential care
0.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Castletroy Residential Home
130 Cromer Way, Luton, Bedfordshire
Residential care
0.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Little Bramingham Farm Residential Care Home
Leamington Road, Luton, Bedfordshire
Residential care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Mulberry Court
105 Watermead Road, Watermead Road, Luton, Bedfordshire
Residential care
1.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Rose Court
12 Bradgers Hill Road, Luton, Bedfordshire
Residential care
1.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Alicia Nursing Home
105-115 and 33-35 Marsh Road, Luton, Bedfordshire
Residential and nursing care
1.3 miles away (straight-line distance)