
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Portobello Place
Residential Care
15 February 2024
Berkley Care (Portobello Place) Limited
61 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 14 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 9 are rated higher by CQC, 5 are the same and none are lower.
5 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Mar 2023
- Jun 2024
Rating dropped from Good to Requires Improvement in 2024.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Berkley Care (Portobello Place) Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the South East: £1,243 a week for residential care and £1,579 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Portobello Place
Portobello Place is a residential care home in Buckinghamshire, providing accommodation and personal care for older people. Details of the most recent CQC findings are set out below.
Portobello Place provides accommodation and personal care for older people. The CQC assessed the home after concerns were raised about neglect and staff being afraid to speak up, and found breaches relating to safe care, governance, records and notifying the regulator of reportable events. Risks were not always identified or managed, infection control practices were inconsistent, and management oversight failed to pick up these problems.
Inspectors also found mixed feedback from relatives, with some describing improved management and others saying complaints were needed before issues were addressed. Some care fell short of expected standards, including staff entering rooms without knocking. However, people said they felt safe, activities were positive, and medicines were managed safely.
Source: CQC assessment, 25 June 2024
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 61 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · HP5 2SH
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Assessment published 25 June 2024. Assessment date recorded: 15 February 2024.
Read CQC's assessment overview
The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 25 June 2024. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.
Date of assessment 6 March to 12 April 2024. We carried out this assessment in response to concerns CQC had received, including allegations of neglect, poor culture and staff being fearful of speaking up. We found three breaches of the regulations in relation to the safe care and treatment, governance, records and a failure to notify CQC of reportable events . Staff did not consistently ensure people were protected from abuse and improper treatment. They did not always identify allegations of abuse or make referrals in line with the provider's policy. On occasions the registered manager failed to notify CQC of events that occurred in the service. Staff did not always assess risks to people's health and safety or mitigate them where identified. Systems in place to protect people from the risk of infection were not always followed. Managerial overview of the quality of the service did not identify the areas of concern that we found. However, people told us they felt safe living in the service. Some people enjoyed the interaction with staff. A range of activities were available to people and the feedback was positive following the events. The service had safe systems for the appropriate and safe handling of medicines. We have asked the provider for an action plan in response to the concerns found at this assessment.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Questions prompted by these ratings
- Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
- Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?
These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Portobello Place, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Portobello Place, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Portobello Place's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Chartridge Lane, Chesham, HP5 2SH

Portobello Place
CQC overall rating
Assessment date: 15 February 2024
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Portobello Place Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near HP5 2SH
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

69 Chartridge Lane
69 Chartridge Lane, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Willow
110 Chartridge Lane, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Reach Vale Road Chesham
17 Vale Road, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
1.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

White Hill House Residential Care Home
128 White Hill, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
1.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Birchwood
Fullers Close, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
1.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Chesham Bois Manor
Amersham Road, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
1.8 miles away (straight-line distance)