
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
69 Chartridge Lane
Residential Care
31 July 2023
Centurion Health Care Limited
6 beds
Rating history
- May 2016
- Jun 2017
- Apr 2020
- Sept 2022
- Aug 2023
Improved from Inadequate to Good in 2023. CQC has rated this home 5 times since 2016.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Centurion Health Care Limited, which runs 3 care homes in England: 2 rated Good and 1 Requires Improvement.
Average care home fees in the South East: £1,243 a week for residential care and £1,579 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About 69 Chartridge Lane
69 Chartridge Lane is a residential care home in Buckinghamshire, providing personal care for people with learning disabilities, autism, and mental health conditions. Details of the Care Quality Commission's most recent findings on this service are set out below.
The home provides personal care for up to six people with learning disabilities, autism, and mental health conditions. At inspection, all six available places were occupied. Staff support residents to maintain respect, dignity, and independence while facilitating access to their local communities.
The service is committed to delivering individualised care that recognises each person's unique needs and preferences.
Source: CQC inspection report, 23 August 2023
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 6 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · HP5 2RG
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Learning disabilities; Mental health conditions.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 23 August 2023. Latest inspection date recorded: 31 July 2023.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting 69 Chartridge Lane, consider asking...
- 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
- 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
- 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
- 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
- 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit 69 Chartridge Lane, look out for...
- 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
- 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
- 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
- 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
- 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?
Could the NHS fund 69 Chartridge Lane's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
69 Chartridge Lane, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, HP5 2RG

69 Chartridge Lane
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 31 July 2023
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If 69 Chartridge Lane Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near HP5 2RG
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

The Willow
110 Chartridge Lane, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
0.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

White Hill House Residential Care Home
128 White Hill, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Birchwood
Fullers Close, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Portobello Place
Chartridge Lane, Chesham
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Reach Vale Road Chesham
17 Vale Road, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
0.9 miles away (straight-line distance)

Chesham Bois Manor
Amersham Road, Chesham, Buckinghamshire
Residential care
1.0 miles away (straight-line distance)