
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Nightingale Lodge
Residential Care
18 August 2021
Black Swan International Limited
29 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 8 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, none are the same and 8 are lower.
4 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Jan 2017
- Nov 2019
- Oct 2021
Improved from Good to Outstanding in 2019.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Black Swan International Limited, which runs 23 care homes in England: 3 rated Outstanding, 19 Good and 1 not yet rated.
Average care home fees in the East of England: £1,034 a week for residential care and £1,411 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Nightingale Lodge
Nightingale Lodge is a residential care home in Norfolk, providing care for older people. The findings below set out what the Care Quality Commission found on its most recent visit.
Nightingale Lodge provides residential care to 24 people aged 65 and over, with capacity for up to 29 residents in a modernised building. The service delivers an outstanding level of care through a highly skilled and motivated workforce led by an exceptional registered manager. Residents and their relatives consistently praise the quality of support they receive, with one family member describing the care as "exemplary" and another noting that "the staff are extremely kind and accommodating.
Nothing is too much trouble.
Source: CQC inspection report, 21 October 2021
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 29 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · PE36 6AL
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 21 October 2021. Latest inspection date recorded: 18 August 2021.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Nightingale Lodge, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Nightingale Lodge, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Nightingale Lodge's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
8 Austin Street, Hunstanton, Norfolk, PE36 6AL

Nightingale Lodge
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 18 August 2021
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Nightingale Lodge Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near PE36 6AL
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Beach View
2 Lincoln Square, Hunstanton, Norfolk
Residential care
0.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Merrimore House
39 Avenue Road, Hunstanton, Norfolk
Residential care
0.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Driftwood House
Lynn Road, Hunstanton, Norfolk
Residential care
0.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Norfolk Lodge
32 Kings Lynn Road, Hunstanton, Norfolk
Residential care
0.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

Gorselands Residential Home
25 Sandringham Road, Hunstanton, Norfolk
Residential care
0.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Regency Manor Care Home
Regency Manor, Manor Road, Hunstanton
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)