
Nationwide Community Care Limited - 3 Cracknell Close
Residential Care
30 September 2026
Nationwide Community Care Limited
3 beds
Rating history
- Mar 2016
- Feb 2018
- Sept 2026
Rated Good at every inspection since 2016.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Nationwide Community Care Limited, which runs 2 care homes in England: 2 rated Good.
Average care home fees in the East of England: £1,034 a week for residential care and £1,411 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Nationwide Community Care Limited - 3 Cracknell Close
Nationwide Community Care Limited - 3 Cracknell Close is a residential care home located in Essex, East of England. Its registered care categories include learning disabilities, mental health, older people, physical disabilities, and younger adults. The home has 3 beds. CQC records an overall rating of Good, published in September 2026. The home is operated by Nationwide Community Care Limited.
Specialist Care
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Nationwide Community Care Limited - 3 Cracknell Close, consider asking...
- 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
- 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
- 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
- 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
- 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Nationwide Community Care Limited - 3 Cracknell Close, look out for...
- 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
- 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
- 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
- 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
- 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?
Could the NHS fund Nationwide Community Care Limited - 3 Cracknell Close's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
3 Cracknell Close, Wivenhoe, Colchester, Essex, CO7 9PY

Nationwide Community Care Limited - 3 Cracknell Close
CQC overall rating
CQC rating published: 30 September 2026
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Nationwide Community Care Limited - 3 Cracknell Close Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near CO7 9PY
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Avalon
Spring Lane, Wivenhoe, Colchester, Essex
Residential care
0.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Nationwide Community Care Limited - 35 Mede Way
35 Mede Way, Wivenhoe, Colchester, Essex
Residential care
0.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Jameson House
19A Chapel Street, Rowhedge, Colchester, Essex
Residential care
0.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Cleaveland Lodge
151 Rowhedge Road, Old Heath, Colchester, Essex
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Blossomwood
Colchester Road, Elmstead Market, Colchester, Essex
Residential care
1.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Pinewood and Hollywood
Smiths Field, Colchester
Residential care
1.7 miles away (straight-line distance)