
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Meadows Court Care Home
Residential Care
10 April 2024
Dignity Care UK Limited
22 beds
Rating history
- Aug 2019
- Feb 2021
- Apr 2021
- Apr 2022
- Nov 2023
- Aug 2024
Improved from Inadequate to Good in 2024. CQC has rated this home 6 times since 2019.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Dignity Care UK Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the East Midlands: £958 a week for residential care and £1,250 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Meadows Court Care Home
Meadows Court Care Home is a residential care home located in Lincolnshire, East Midlands. Its registered care categories include dementia, mental health, older people, physical disabilities, and younger adults. The home has 22 beds. CQC records an overall rating of Good, published in August 2024. The home is operated by Dignity Care UK Limited.
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 22 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · PE24 5PA
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia; Mental health conditions; Physical disabilities.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Assessment published 6 August 2024. Assessment date recorded: 10 April 2024.
Read CQC's assessment overview
The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 6 August 2024. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.
Date of assessment 29 April to 17 May 2024. We carried out this assessment to follow up on breaches of regulation found at the last inspection in October 2023, when the service was rated Inadequate. Breaches related to the management of risks to people, staffing, medicines management and quality assurance. During this assessment we found that the service had improved, and the provider was no longer in breach of regulations. Many areas of safety had improved since the last inspection and people now received safe care. These included the management of risks to people’s health and wellbeing, medicines, accidents and incidents, cleanliness of the home environment and staff recruitment. Staffing levels were appropriate to meet people’s needs and staff had the knowledge and skills to keep people safe. Processes were in place to learn lessons when things went wrong. The assessment of people’s needs had improved since the last inspection. Care plans and risk assessments were in place to guide staff about how best to support people to meet their needs. However, we found that some care plans could benefit from additional information about people’s healthcare needs and not all relevant care plan sections were updated when people’s needs changed. People's consent had been sought regarding their care and treatment. When people were unable to make decisions about their care, or their liberty was restricted to keep them safe, mental capacity assessments had been completed and best interests decisions made, in line with the Mental Capacity Act 2005. Management and oversight at the service had improved since the last inspection, and we found the service was now being managed well. Quality assurance checks were now effective in identifying areas requiring improvement and any action needed was monitored regularly for progress. A new registered manager was in place who had made many improvements and the provider’s oversight of the service had improved significantly.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Questions prompted by these ratings
- Effective: How are staff training, nutrition and health outcomes checked now?
These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Meadows Court Care Home, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Meadows Court Care Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Meadows Court Care Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
West End, Hogsthorpe, Skegness, Lincolnshire, PE24 5PA

Meadows Court Care Home
CQC overall rating
Assessment date: 10 April 2024
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Meadows Court Care Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near PE24 5PA
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Phoenix Care Centre
Ancaster Avenue, Chapel St Leonards, Skegness, Lincolnshire
Residential care
1.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Gables
Willoughby Road, Cumberworth, Alford, Lincolnshire
Residential care
1.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Newhaven Residential Home
Mumby Road, Huttoft, Alford, Lincolnshire
Residential care
2.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Seathorne Court Residential Home
Winthorpe Avenue, Winthorpe, Skegness, Lincolnshire
Residential care
4.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Sandpiper Care Home
16 South Street, Alford
Residential care
5.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

St Andrews Drive
87 St Andrews Drive, Skegness, Lincolnshire
Residential care
5.4 miles away (straight-line distance)