
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Meadowfields Care Home
Residential Care
1 September 2021
Northgate Healthcare Limited
65 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 8 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, 6 are the same and 2 are lower.
4 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Nov 2015
- Jun 2017
- Jan 2019
- Jul 2019
- Sept 2021
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2019. CQC has rated this home 5 times since 2015.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Northgate Healthcare Limited, which runs 4 care homes in England: 4 rated Good.
Average care home fees in the West Midlands: £912 a week for residential care and £1,308 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Meadowfields Care Home
Meadowfields Care Home is a residential care home in Staffordshire, offering personal care including support for people living with dementia. The findings below set out the CQC's most recent assessment of the service.
Meadowfields Care Home provides personal care to 62 residents, including some living with dementia, across two floors with separate adapted facilities. The home can support up to 65 people.
Residents feel safe and are supported by trained staff who understand how to protect them from abuse and harm. Risks are properly assessed and mitigated, including environmental hazards. Staffing levels are adequate to support people safely, medicines are administered as prescribed, and the environment is maintained to a clean standard with staff following appropriate infection control practices.
Source: CQC inspection report, 30 September 2021
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 65 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · ST18 0RD
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia; Physical disabilities.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 30 September 2021. Latest inspection date recorded: 1 September 2021.
- Safe
- EffectivePublished 3 July 2019
- CaringPublished 3 July 2019
- ResponsivePublished 3 July 2019
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Meadowfields Care Home, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Meadowfields Care Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Meadowfields Care Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Pasturefields, Great Haywood, Stafford, Staffordshire, ST18 0RD

Meadowfields Care Home
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 1 September 2021
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Meadowfields Care Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near ST18 0RD
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Little Ingestre House
Ingestre Park, Nr Great Haywood, Stafford, Staffordshire
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Queensway House
Weston Road, Stafford, Staffordshire
Residential and nursing care
3.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Creda House
184 Weston Road, Stafford
Residential care
3.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Old Rectory
Fradswell Lane, Fradswell, Stafford, Staffordshire
Residential care
4.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Leonard's Croft
80 Lichfield Road, Stafford, Staffordshire
Residential care
4.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Nethermoor House
131 Chaseley Road, Etching Hill, Rugeley, Staffordshire
Residential care
4.7 miles away (straight-line distance)