
Lake View Lodge
Residential Care
Not available
Crystal Care Homes Halling Limited
66 beds
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Crystal Care Homes Halling Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the South East: £1,243 a week for residential care and £1,579 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Lake View Lodge
Lake View Lodge is a 66-bed residential care home located on Limeburners Drive in Halling, near Rochester in the Medway area. The home is operated by Crystal Care Homes Halling Limited and provides care for older people, younger adults, and those with dementia, physical disabilities, or sensory impairments. This breadth of specialisms means the home supports residents with varying care needs and circumstances.
As a medium-sized facility, Lake View Lodge serves the local community while accommodating a diverse range of residents requiring residential care support. The home has not yet received a CQC inspection rating.
Specialist Care
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Lake View Lodge, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Lake View Lodge, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Lake View Lodge's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Limeburners Drive, Halling, Rochester, ME2 1FG
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Lake View Lodge Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near ME2 1FG
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Pilgrims View
Roberts Road, Snodland, Kent
Residential care
2.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Birling House
89 High Street, Snodland, Kent
Residential care
2.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Sir Evelyn Road
74 Sir Evelyn Road, Rochester, Kent
Residential care
2.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

Aquarius Care Home
8 Watson Avenue, Chatham, Kent
Residential care
2.9 miles away (straight-line distance)

St Williams
135 St. Williams Way, Rochester
Residential care
2.9 miles away (straight-line distance)

Watts Healthcare Ltd
209-211, Maidstone Road, Rochester
Residential care
3.0 miles away (straight-line distance)