Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Kathryn Court
Kathryn CourtSouthend-on-Sea

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodResidential

Kathryn Court

84 Ness Road, Shoeburyness, Essex, SS3 9DH
01702292800
Care Type

Residential Care

Assessment date

18 December 2024

Provider

Runwood Homes Limited

Beds

52 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 45 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, 38 are the same and 7 are lower.

19 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 23 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. GoodNov 2014
  2. GoodJun 2017
  3. GoodApr 2020
  4. GoodJan 2025

Rated Good at every inspection since 2014.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Runwood Homes Limited, which runs 58 care homes in England: 1 rated Outstanding, 47 Good and 10 Requires Improvement.

Average care home fees in the East of England: £1,034 a week for residential care and £1,411 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Kathryn Court

Kathryn Court is a residential care home in Southend-on-Sea, providing personal care and support to older people, including some living with dementia. Further details on how the service performs can be found in the CQC findings below.

Kathryn Court is a care home providing personal care and support to older people, some of whom are living with dementia. The CQC assessed the service after receiving concerns about staffing levels, and found it performing well overall. Inspectors found staff had been properly recruited, trained, and knew how to support people safely, with a new manager reviewing staffing to match people's needs.

People and their relatives spoke positively about the care they received. Most felt there was enough staff and activities available, though some noted staffing felt lighter at weekends. Safeguarding concerns were reported and investigated appropriately, and the service was rated Good throughout.

Source: CQC assessment, 21 January 2025

Specialist Care

DementiaOlder peoplePhysical disabilitiesSensory impairmentsYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
52 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · SS3 9DH

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Assessment published 21 January 2025. Assessment date recorded: 18 December 2024.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 21 January 2025. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

Date of assessment 9 December 2024 to 11 December 2024. The service is a care home providing personal care and support to older people, some of whom may be living with dementia. The assessment was completed because we had received concerns over staffing levels at the service. During the assessment we reviewed 5 quality statements. There was a new manager in post. The manager had a system in place to review staffing levels to match people’s needs. Staff had been recruited after the appropriate checks were made. Staff had received training and knew how to support people safely. People were supported with risks and safeguarding concerns were reported and investigated, to keep people safe.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read Kathryn Court's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Kathryn Court, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Kathryn Court, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Kathryn Court's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

84 Ness Road, Shoeburyness, Essex, SS3 9DH

CQC Logo

Kathryn Court

CQC overall rating

Good

Assessment date: 18 December 2024

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01702292800