
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Highfield House Care Home
Residential Care
14 June 2022
Castlemeadow Care Home (Halesworth) Ltd
40 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 17 care homes for older people within 10 miles, 1 is rated higher by CQC, 13 are the same and 3 are lower.
9 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Mar 2020
- Jan 2021
- Jul 2021
- Jan 2022
- Aug 2022
Improved from Inadequate to Good in 2022. CQC has rated this home 5 times since 2020.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Castlemeadow Care Home (Halesworth) Ltd runs in England.
Average care home fees in the East of England: £1,034 a week for residential care and £1,411 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Highfield House Care Home
Highfield House Care Home is a residential care home in Suffolk. Details of the Care Quality Commission's most recent findings are set out below.
Highfield House is a residential care home accommodating up to 40 people across two floors and a mezzanine level. At inspection, 29 people were using the service. Following previous significant concerns, the provider implemented substantial changes including appointing a regional manager based full-time at the home, reviewing and increasing staffing levels, and improving staff terms and conditions.
These actions focused on strengthening governance, oversight arrangements, and systems for assessing and managing risks to people.
The home has shown marked improvements since the previous inspection, with enhanced leadership and a notably changed culture. Many residents, staff, and stakeholders commented positively on these developments. However, some areas still require attention, particularly consistent record keeping practices.
The service now needs to embed these new ways of working to ensure ongoing consistency in care delivery.
Source: CQC inspection report, 6 August 2022
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 40 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · IP19 8LP
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 6 August 2022. Latest inspection date recorded: 14 June 2022.
- Safe
- EffectivePublished 12 March 2020
- CaringPublished 12 March 2020
- ResponsivePublished 12 March 2020
- Well-led
Questions prompted by these ratings
- Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?
These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Highfield House Care Home, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Highfield House Care Home, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Highfield House Care Home's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
London Road, Halesworth, Suffolk, IP19 8LP

Highfield House Care Home
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 14 June 2022
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Highfield House Care Home Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near IP19 8LP
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Beech House - Halesworth
Beech Close, Halesworth
Residential care
0.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

Norwood House
Littlemoor Road, Middleton Moor, Saxmundham, Suffolk
Residential care
5.9 miles away (straight-line distance)

Oaklands House Residential Home
Oaklands House, Lowestoft Road, Reydon, Southwold
Residential care
7.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

St Barnabas Southwold
Godyll Road, Southwold, Suffolk
Residential care
7.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

Chevington Lodge
6-8 Flixton Road, Bungay
Residential care
8.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Dell House
5 Nelson Way, Beccles, Suffolk
Residential care
8.3 miles away (straight-line distance)