Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Foxgrove Residential Home
Foxgrove Residential HomeSuffolk

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:OutstandingResidential

Foxgrove Residential Home

High Road East, Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 9PU
01394274037
Care Type

Residential Care

Inspection date

4 February 2022

Provider

Healthcare Homes Group Limited

Beds

24 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 13 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, 2 are the same and 11 are lower.

12 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. Requires ImprovementAug 2015
  2. GoodJun 2016
  3. OutstandingMay 2018

Improved from Good to Outstanding in 2018. CQC has rated this home 3 times since 2015.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Healthcare Homes Group Limited, which runs 29 care homes in England: 2 rated Outstanding, 23 Good and 4 Requires Improvement.

Average care home fees in the East of England: £1,034 a week for residential care and £1,411 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Foxgrove Residential Home

Foxgrove Residential Home is a residential care home in Suffolk, offering accommodation and personal care. Further details on the CQC's findings are set out below.

Foxgrove provides accommodation and personal care for up to 24 people. The home maintains strong infection control practices, with a knowledgeable management team and effective systems in place. The service is visibly clean and well ventilated.

Staff support residents to receive visits from relatives and organise social activities to prevent isolation, including outdoor games in the garden during summer months. Both staff and residents receive regular COVID-19 testing in line with government guidelines.

Source: CQC inspection report, 12 February 2022

Specialist Care

Older people

Facilities & Amenities

En-suite RoomsDining RoomCommunal LoungeGardenActivities Programme

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
24 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · IP11 9PU

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Outstanding.

Rating report published 23 May 2018. Latest inspection date recorded: 4 February 2022.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Outstanding
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Outstanding

Read Foxgrove Residential Home's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Foxgrove Residential Home, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Foxgrove Residential Home, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund Foxgrove Residential Home's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

High Road East, Felixstowe, Suffolk, IP11 9PU

CQC Logo

Foxgrove Residential Home

CQC overall rating

Outstanding

Inspection date: 4 February 2022

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01394274037