Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Elmstead Care Home
Elmstead Care HomeBromley

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodResidential

Elmstead Care Home

104 Elmstead Lane, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5EL
02084670007
Care Type

Residential Care

Inspection date

9 September 2021

Provider

Bupa Care Homes (CFChomes) Limited

Beds

41 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 71 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 2 are rated higher by CQC, 64 are the same and 5 are lower.

41 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. GoodJul 2016
  2. GoodSept 2018
  3. GoodJan 2022

Rated Good at every inspection since 2016.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Bupa Care Homes (CFChomes) Limited, which runs 24 care homes in England: 1 rated Outstanding, 20 Good and 3 Requires Improvement.

Average care home fees in London: £1,189 a week for residential care and £1,513 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Elmstead Care Home

Elmstead Care Home brings a warm and homely feel to residential care in Bromley, offering families the reassurance of a Good CQC rating alongside a genuine commitment to the people who live there. Whether you are exploring care options for the first time or looking for the right long-term home for a loved one, Elmstead aims to make that journey feel a little less daunting.

Elmstead Care Home accommodates up to 41 older people across three floors in the London borough of Bromley, offering personal care, respite services, and day care for those recovering from illness. At inspection, 37 residents were living at the home.

Staff effectively managed risks and protected people from harm and abuse through their awareness of safety procedures. Medicines were managed, administered and stored safely, with robust infection control systems in place. The home maintained clean and hygienic standards throughout.

Source: CQC inspection report, 14 January 2022

Specialist Care

DementiaOlder peopleYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
41 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · BR7 5EL

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Rating report published 14 January 2022. Latest inspection date recorded: 9 September 2021.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Outstanding
Well-led
Good

Read Elmstead Care Home's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Elmstead Care Home, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Elmstead Care Home, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Elmstead Care Home's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

104 Elmstead Lane, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5EL

CQC Logo

Elmstead Care Home

CQC overall rating

Good

Inspection date: 9 September 2021

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
02084670007