Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Dearne Valley Care Centre
Dearne Valley Care CentreBarnsley

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodResidential

Dearne Valley Care Centre

Furlong Road, Bolton on Dearne, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S63 9PY
01709893435
Care Type

Residential Care

Assessment date

2 April 2026

Provider

St Philips Care Limited

Beds

34 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 28 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 2 are rated higher by CQC, 20 are the same and 6 are lower.

21 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. Requires ImprovementSept 2015
  2. GoodApr 2017
  3. GoodOct 2019
  4. GoodMay 2026

Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2017.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by St Philips Care Limited, which runs 21 care homes in England: 17 rated Good and 4 Requires Improvement.

Average care home fees in Yorkshire and the Humber: £907 a week for residential care and £1,287 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Dearne Valley Care Centre

Dearne Valley Care Centre is a residential care home located in Barnsley, Yorkshire and The Humber. Its registered care categories include dementia and older people. The home has 34 beds. CQC records an overall rating of Good, published in May 2026. The home is operated by St Philips Care Limited.

Specialist Care

DementiaOlder people

Facilities & Amenities

GardenEn-suite RoomsKitchenetteDining RoomCommunal LoungeLiftWheelchair AccessibleActivities Programme

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
34 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · S63 9PY

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Assessment published 18 May 2026. Assessment date recorded: 2 April 2026.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 18 May 2026. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

Date of assessment: 29 April to 13 May 2026. Dearne Valley Care Centre is a 'care home.' People in care homes receive accommodation and nursing or personal care as a single package under one contractual agreement. CQC regulates both the premises and the care provided, and both were looked at during this inspection. At the time of our assessment there were 33 people using the service. The reason for the inspection was due to the age of the previous rating, and we looked at all quality statements within, safe, effective, caring, responsive and well-led. At our last assessment we rated the service good. At this assessment, the rating has remained good.

There was a strong and visible person-centred culture, with dignity, respect, and person-centred care at the heart of the service.

People were safeguarded from the risks of abuse. Risks associated with people's care and support were managed effectively to ensure people were safe. Medicines were administered as prescribed and stored safely. There was enough staff available to ensure people's needs were met and their preferences adhered to. Lessons were learned when things went wrong. The service was clean and well maintained.

Care plans included people's life histories, personal preferences and outcomes. Care plans were reviewed, and people were referred to health professionals as required.

Staff were extremely dedicated in ensuring people consistently received a high standard of care in line with their needs and preferred choices. People we spoke with were complimentary about the staff and told us their privacy and dignity were maintained.

Staff had an excellent understanding of people’s diverse cultural needs, including the values and beliefs that may influence how people choose to receive care and support.

We observed staff interacting with people and found staff were supportive, friendly and caring. The atmosphere throughout the home was exceptionally positive. Staff were very good at helping people achieve positive outcomes, building confidence and independence to better manage people’s mental health.

A range of activities and social stimulation was provided by staff and an activities co-ordinator. Activities were innovative and met people's needs. The provider had a complaints procedure which was available and accessible. End of life care arrangements were in place to ensure people had a comfortable and dignified death. People who used the service, their relatives and staff were encouraged to feedback their opinions about the home and were part of the service development.

Staff training was provided, and staff confirmed they received supervision sessions and annual appraisals. Staff felt supported by the management team. We spoke with the cook regarding people's dietary needs and found they were knowledgeable about people's preferences. Food served looked appetising and people told us they enjoyed meals at the home. Healthcare professionals were involved in people's care when required.

People were supported to have maximum choice and control of their lives and staff supported them in the least restrictive way possible and in their best interests; the policies and systems in the service supported this practice.

People living at Dearne Valley Care Centre, their relatives and the staff were all positive about the registered manager and about how the home was run. Effective systems were in place to support the continuous improvement of the service. Staff and leaders worked well together to ensure consistency of care. There was clear leadership, and it was evident who the leaders were within the organisation. We found a welcoming and positive culture within the home.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read Dearne Valley Care Centre's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Dearne Valley Care Centre, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Dearne Valley Care Centre, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Dearne Valley Care Centre's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

Furlong Road, Bolton on Dearne, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S63 9PY

CQC Logo

Dearne Valley Care Centre

CQC overall rating

Good

Assessment date: 2 April 2026

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01709893435