
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Cherryfield House
Residential Care
20 December 2023
Cherryfield Homes Limited
29 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 76 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 1 is rated higher by CQC, 52 are the same and 23 are lower.
24 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Nov 2016
- Jan 2018
- Feb 2024
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2018.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Cherryfield Homes Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the North West: £882 a week for residential care and £1,196 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Cherryfield House
Cherryfield House is a residential care home in Stockport. Details of the Care Quality Commission's most recent findings are set out below.
This residential care home accommodates up to 29 people with dementia and physical disabilities, currently supporting 27 residents. Staff provide consistent support, and people report feeling safe with management responsive to concerns. Accidents and incidents are properly documented with prompt action taken.
The home maintains high standards of cleanliness and conducts regular health and safety checks. Staff receive appropriate training and feel well-supported by the registered manager. Residents enjoy flexibility with meal times and access to a varied selection of food.
Source: CQC inspection report, 28 February 2024
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 29 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · SK3 9QZ
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia; Physical disabilities.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 28 February 2024. Latest inspection date recorded: 20 December 2023.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Cherryfield House, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Cherryfield House, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Cherryfield House's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Petersburg Road, Edgeley, Stockport, Greater Manchester, SK3 9QZ

Cherryfield House
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 20 December 2023
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Cherryfield House Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near SK3 9QZ
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Bamford Close
Adswood Lane West, Cale Green, Stockport, Greater Manchester
Residential care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Richard House Care Home
69-73 Beech Road, Cale Green, Stockport, Greater Manchester
Residential care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Davenport Manor Residential Home Limited
170 Bramhall Lane, Davenport, Stockport, Greater Manchester
Residential care
0.9 miles away (straight-line distance)

Reinbek
287 Bramhall Lane, Davenport, Stockport, Greater Manchester
Residential care
1.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Elmhurst House
17 Mile End Lane, Stockport
Residential care
1.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Bruce Lodge
Turncroft Lane, Offerton, Stockport, Greater Manchester
Residential care
1.6 miles away (straight-line distance)