
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Beaufort House
Residential Care
26 January 2021
Beaufort Care Limited
28 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 5 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 2 are rated higher by CQC, 2 are the same and 1 is lower.
5 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 21 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Aug 2015
- May 2017
- Aug 2018
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2018. CQC has rated this home 3 times since 2015.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
This is the only care home Beaufort Care Limited runs in England.
Average care home fees in the South West: £1,170 a week for residential care and £1,472 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Beaufort House
Beaufort House is a residential care home in South Gloucestershire. Details of the Care Quality Commission's most recent findings are set out below.
Beaufort House provides personal care to up to 28 people in a multi-floor building with dining and lounge areas, a conservatory, and office space. At the time of inspection, 20 people were living at the home.
The dining room and lounge areas had been arranged to support social distancing, though inspectors found the upstairs lounge chairs were not spaced sufficiently to maintain adequate distance between residents. The provider confirmed they would review this arrangement. The home maintains an infection prevention and control policy with regular checks in place, and the management team conducts daily walk-arounds of the premises.
Source: CQC inspection report, 27 February 2021
Specialist Care
Practical details from the provider
- Accommodation is arranged across three floors served by a passenger lift, with single rooms and a double bedroom. Most single rooms have en-suite facilities.
Published on the provider's website, checked 20 September 2026. Confirm arrangements with the home before deciding.
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 28 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · GL9 1AU
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 3 August 2018. Latest inspection date recorded: 26 January 2021.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Beaufort House, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Beaufort House, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Beaufort House's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
High Street, Hawkesbury Upton, Badminton, Avon, GL9 1AU

Beaufort House
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 26 January 2021
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Beaufort House Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near GL9 1AU
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Ladden View
Fletcher Road, Yate, Bristol
Residential care
4.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Heathers Nursing Home
Quarry Road, Chipping Sodbury, Bristol, Avon
Residential and nursing care
4.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Firgrove House
163 Station Road, Yate, Bristol, Avon
Residential care
4.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Susan Hampshire House
103 Station Road, Yate, Gloucestershire
Residential care
4.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Meadows
Cranleigh Court Road, Yate, Bristol, Avon
Residential care
5.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Mayo House
11 Lodge Road, Yate, Bristol
Residential care
5.4 miles away (straight-line distance)