
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Nightingale Court
Residential Care
5 February 2026
Far Fillimore Care Homes Ltd
43 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 23 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, 21 are the same and 2 are lower.
3 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Nov 2015
- Jan 2018
- Jul 2022
- Mar 2023
- Apr 2026
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2026. CQC has rated this home 5 times since 2015.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Far Fillimore Care Homes Ltd, which runs 3 care homes in England: 2 rated Good and 1 Requires Improvement.
Average care home fees in the West Midlands: £912 a week for residential care and £1,308 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Nightingale Court
Nightingale Court is a residential care home in Worcestershire, offering personal care to younger and older adults, including those living with dementia. Details of its most recent CQC assessment are set out below.
Nightingale Court is a residential care home providing personal care to younger and older adults with support needs and dementia. It supported 20 people at the time of the assessment. Inspectors rated the home Good overall, a marked improvement following a change of ownership since a previous inspection raised concerns.
The CQC found stronger governance, better lessons-learned processes after incidents, and a reduction in falls. Care planning had become more person-centred, with thorough mental capacity assessments and improved surroundings after refurbishment. People and relatives spoke positively about staff kindness, communication and the new management team.
Source: CQC assessment, 2 April 2026
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 43 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · DY10 1UA
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Assessment published 2 April 2026. Assessment date recorded: 5 February 2026.
Read CQC's assessment overview
The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 2 April 2026. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.
Nightingale Court is a residential care home, providing personal care to younger and older adults with support needs and dementia.
An unannounced assessment took place to review the quality of care. At the time of the assessment the service supported 20 people, all 20 people were in receipt of a regulated activity. The assessment was unannounced and was a follow up to the inspection undertaken in September 2025. The provider had requested the home be reassessed and told us significant improvements have been made since the last assessment.
At this assessment the overall rating for Nightingale Court is Good. This is based upon the findings at this assessment.We carried out an unannounced visit on 26 February and 09 March 2026. During the assessment we reviewed care records, spoke with 4 people living in the home, 5 members of staff, including leaders and 4 relatives. We assessed the home against all quality statements.The home has had a new owner since October 2025. The new owner introduced systems to strengthen the home’s governance. They also implemented a more robust lessons‑learned process after each incident, which helped reduce the number of falls and ensured people were being supported safely.
The provider introduced a new care‑planning system, rolling it out gradually to ensure staff received appropriate training and that detailed plans were accurately transferred. The support plans reviewed during the assessment were comprehensive and person‑centred. Staff also told us they felt confident to use the system due to the training they had received.
People now had detailed mental capacity assessments and best‑interests decisions in place. This helped ensure their wishes were respected and that support was person‑centred. There was clear evidence that the home had involved individuals, and where appropriate, their relatives and external professionals, in these assessments.
The provider had a comprehensive environmental improvement plan for the home. The ground floor has been refurbished, creating a welcoming and homely setting. As part of these works, the provider also redesigned aspects of the layout to enhance safety and better support residents who were at higher risk of falls.
Improvements were ongoing. For example, the provider had recently appointed a new manager and an activities co‑ordinator and was actively recruiting a second co‑ordinator. The activity planner offered a varied programme throughout the day, supporting residents to engage in meaningful activities. The new manager had already attended a ‘meet and greet’ session with residents and relatives to introduce themselves.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Nightingale Court, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Nightingale Court, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Nightingale Court's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
11-14 Comberton Road, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, DY10 1UA

Nightingale Court
CQC overall rating
Assessment date: 5 February 2026
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Nightingale Court Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near DY10 1UA
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Rockny House
25 Birmingham Road, Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Residential care
0.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Arden House
11 Roden Avenue, Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Residential care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Cambrian House
294 Chester Road North, Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Residential care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Offmore Farm Residential Home
Offmore Farm Close, Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Residential care
0.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Bryden House
Marlpool Lane, Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Residential and nursing care
1.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Gables Rest Home
18 Broomfield Road, Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Residential care
1.2 miles away (straight-line distance)