Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Monson Retirement Home
Monson Retirement HomeLincolnshire

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:Requires ImprovementResidential

Monson Retirement Home

9-11 Monson Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5 7RZ
01522520643
Care Type

Residential Care

Inspection date

2 November 2021

Provider

St. Catherine's Care Homes Limited

Beds

50 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 32 care homes for older people within 5 miles, 25 are rated higher by CQC, 7 are the same and none are lower.

19 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 21 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. GoodApr 2015
  2. GoodJun 2017
  3. Requires ImprovementFeb 2020
  4. Requires ImprovementSept 2020
  5. Requires ImprovementNov 2021

Rating dropped from Good to Requires Improvement in 2020.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

This is the only care home St. Catherine's Care Homes Limited runs in England.

Average care home fees in the East Midlands: £958 a week for residential care and £1,250 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Monson Retirement Home

Monson Retirement Home is a residential care home in Lincolnshire, offering older people a comfortable and familiar place to call home. The team there understands how much it means to families to find somewhere their loved one will feel safe, respected, and genuinely cared for. With Lincolnshire's welcoming communities close by, it can be a reassuring setting for those looking for residential care in the area.

Monson Retirement Home provides accommodation and personal care for up to 50 older people, including those living with dementia. At inspection, 16 people were living at the service. Inspectors found that prescribed medicines were not consistently stored, administered, or managed safely, putting people at potential risk of harm.

A registered manager was not in place, with the provider's senior management team overseeing day-to-day operations. A new deputy manager and manager had been recruited and were due to start. The provider had experienced ongoing staff recruitment challenges and difficulties securing agency staff.

Source: CQC inspection report, 20 November 2021

Specialist Care

DementiaOlder peopleYounger adults

Facilities & Amenities

En-suite RoomsParkingGardenSecure GardenCafe BarCinema RoomHairdresserCommunal LoungeLibraryActivities ProgrammeWiFiDining Room

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
50 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · LN5 7RZ

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Requires improvement.

Rating report published 20 November 2021. Latest inspection date recorded: 2 November 2021.

Safe
Requires improvement
EffectivePublished 11 February 2020
Requires improvement
CaringPublished 11 February 2020
Requires improvement
ResponsivePublished 11 February 2020
Requires improvement
Well-led
Requires improvement

Questions prompted by these ratings

  • Safe: What changes have been made to medicines, staffing and safeguarding since this rating?
  • Effective: How are staff training, nutrition and health outcomes checked now?
  • Caring: How do staff protect privacy, dignity and each person’s choices?
  • Responsive: How are care plans, activities and complaints adapted to each resident?
  • Well-led: What has changed in management, checks and oversight since this rating?

These are questions for your visit, not a claim about conditions today.

Read Monson Retirement Home's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Monson Retirement Home, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Monson Retirement Home, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Monson Retirement Home's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

9-11 Monson Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5 7RZ

CQC Logo

Monson Retirement Home

CQC overall rating

Requires Improvement

Inspection date: 2 November 2021

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01522520643