
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Coppelia House
Residential Care
5 June 2025
Peninsula Care Homes Limited
30 beds
How this home compares nearby
Of 6 care homes for older people within 10 miles, 1 is rated higher by CQC, 4 are the same and 1 is lower.
None of these nearby homes has been inspected more recently than this one.
Based on CQC ratings, updated 23 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes
Rating history
- Feb 2016
- May 2017
- Aug 2017
- Jul 2019
- Nov 2019
- Aug 2025
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2017.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Peninsula Care Homes Limited, which runs 5 care homes in England: 1 rated Outstanding and 4 Good.
Average care home fees in the South West: £1,170 a week for residential care and £1,472 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Coppelia House
Coppelia House is a residential care home in Devon, providing residential care for older people. Details of the CQC's most recent findings are set out below.
Coppelia House is a residential care home supporting 30 older people, some living with dementia. The CQC found the service was performing well overall, with staff managing medicines and infection control effectively and understanding risks proactively. Some improvement was needed around regular staff supervision and oversight of risk management, though inspectors found this had no significant impact on residents.
People and relatives spoke warmly of the care provided, describing staff as kind, attentive and committed. Care was well planned and delivered, with people's needs understood and treated with dignity. Some staff turnover had unsettled the team, but changes were made to strengthen leadership and quality oversight, and residents continued to receive good care.
Source: CQC assessment, 5 August 2025
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 30 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · TQ13 8LZ
Registered care categories
Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Assessment published 5 August 2025. Assessment date recorded: 5 June 2025.
Read CQC's assessment overview
The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 5 August 2025. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.
Date of Assessment: 14 May – 15 July 2025. The service is a residential home providing support to 30 older people, some of whom were living with dementia. We carried out a comprehensive inspection covering areas within the key questions for Safe, Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-Led.
Our decision to inspect the service was due to concerns sent to CQC. These included poor staff morale and how the home was managed. We found there were areas for improvement, but these areas had no significant impact on people living with dementia.
People were protected and kept safe. The provider established and maintained safe systems of care. They understood and managed risks and had a proactive and positive culture of safety. Staff managed medicines and the risk of infection well. However, supervision was not regularly provided or recorded and some improvement was needed for the oversight of risk management.
People’s care and treatment was effective. Their needs were assessed and reviewed and care and treatment well planned and delivered. The provider worked well across teams and services to support people. People were clear about their rights around consent.
People were treated with kindness, empathy and compassion. Staff treated people with kindness, acknowledging and responding to people's individuality. The atmosphere was friendly and welcoming with friendships nurtured by staff. People looked relaxed and at ease in their surroundings.
People were kept at the centre of their care and treatment and their diverse health and care needs were well understood. People could share their feedback and ideas. People could access care, support and treatment they needed when they needed it.
New systems had been embedded to enhance the quality assurance and oversight of the home. The provider focused on continuous learning, innovation and improvement. The provider recognised a change in leadership style had led to some staff feeling unsettled and changes had been made to improve the management of the home.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Coppelia House, consider asking...
- 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
- 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
- 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
- 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
- 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Coppelia House, look out for...
- 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
- 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
- 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
- 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
- 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?
Could the NHS fund Coppelia House's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Court Street, Moretonhampstead, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ13 8LZ

Coppelia House
CQC overall rating
Assessment date: 5 June 2025
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Coppelia House Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near TQ13 8LZ
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Tracey House
Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot
Residential care
5.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Mulberry House
Lower Brimley, Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot
Residential care
6.3 miles away (straight-line distance)

Treelands Home Ltd Main Site and Treelands Atrium
Five Mile Hill, Tedburn St Mary, Exeter, Devon
Residential care
7.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

Amelia House Residential Home
Amelia House, Pocombe Bridge, Exeter, Devon
Residential care
9.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Parkland House
Barley Lane, Exeter, Devon
Residential care
9.8 miles away (straight-line distance)

Lynwood
Rock Road, Chudleigh, Newton Abbot, Devon
Residential care
8.3 miles away (straight-line distance)