Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Coloma Court Care Home
Coloma Court Care HomeBromley

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:OutstandingNursing

Coloma Court Care Home

Layhams Road, West Wickham, Kent, BR4 9QJ
02087761129
Care Type

Nursing Care

Inspection date

4 August 2020

Provider

The Healthcare Management Trust

Beds

68 beds

How this home compares nearby

Of 52 care homes for older people within 5 miles, none are rated higher by CQC, 2 are the same and 50 are lower.

46 of these nearby homes have been inspected more recently than this one.

Based on CQC ratings, updated 22 October 2026. How we compare homes | See the nearby homes

Rating history

  1. GoodAug 2016
  2. OutstandingFeb 2019

Improved from Good to Outstanding in 2019.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by The Healthcare Management Trust, which runs 3 care homes in England: 1 rated Outstanding and 2 Good.

Average care home fees in London: £1,189 a week for residential care and £1,513 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • NHS-funded Nursing Care pays £267.68 a week to the home towards registered nursing care for eligible residents (2026/27). A quoted fee may already exclude it.
  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Coloma Court Care Home

Coloma Court Care Home is a nursing home in Bromley, offering support across several units for people with a range of care needs. Details of the most recent CQC inspection are set out below.

Coloma Court accommodates 62 people across three separate units with adapted facilities, including one unit specialising in dementia care. At the time of inspection, 57 people were living at the home. The home had implemented appropriate arrangements to prevent the spread of Covid-19, including risk assessments for all visitors, symptom screening before entry, and support for face coverings and hand hygiene.

A designated team of four staff carried out consistent testing for Covid-19 among people using the service and staff, in line with government guidance.

Source: CQC inspection report, 21 August 2020

Specialist Care

DementiaOlder peopleYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service with nursing
Registered capacity
68 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · BR4 9QJ

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Dementia.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Outstanding.

Rating report published 20 February 2019. Latest inspection date recorded: 4 August 2020.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Outstanding
Well-led
Outstanding

Read Coloma Court Care Home's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Coloma Court Care Home, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Coloma Court Care Home, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund Coloma Court Care Home's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

Layhams Road, West Wickham, Kent, BR4 9QJ

CQC Logo

Coloma Court Care Home

CQC overall rating

Outstanding

Inspection date: 4 August 2020

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
02087761129