Skip to main content
Placeholder image for The Firs
The FirsWokingham

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodResidential

The Firs

Ravenswood Village, Nine Mile Ride, Crowthorne, Berkshire, RG45 6BQ
01344755580
Care Type

Residential Care

Inspection date

23 April 2018

Provider

Norwood

Beds

10 beds

Rating history

  1. GoodMar 2016
  2. GoodMar 2017
  3. GoodJun 2018

Rated Good at every inspection since 2016.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Norwood, which runs 17 care homes in England: 3 rated Outstanding and 14 Good.

Average care home fees in the South East: £1,243 a week for residential care and £1,579 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.

  • This home lists dementia care, which usually costs more than standard residential care. See dementia care home costs. NHS Continuing Healthcare may apply where someone's needs are primarily health needs.
  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About The Firs

The Firs is a residential care home in Wokingham, providing support for people with learning disabilities and some with physical disabilities. Full details from the latest CQC inspection are set out below.

The Firs provides care for up to ten people with learning disabilities and some with physical disabilities, without nursing support. Nine people were living at the service at the time of inspection. All accommodation is housed within a two-story building located in a village style development.

The service was found to be Good at inspection. Staff support residents with a range of needs, and the home operates as a single accommodation and care package for its residents.

Source: CQC inspection report, 1 June 2018

Specialist Care

DementiaLearning disabilitiesOlder peoplePhysical disabilitiesSensory impairments

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
10 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · RG45 6BQ

Registered care categories

Caring for adults over 65 yrs; Dementia; Learning disabilities; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Rating report published 1 June 2018. Latest inspection date recorded: 23 April 2018.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Good
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read The Firs's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting The Firs, consider asking...

  1. 1.What specific dementia training do staff receive and how recently?
  2. 2.How do you support a resident who becomes distressed or confused?
  3. 3.How does the home keep a record of a resident's life history and personal preferences?
  4. 4.How do you involve families as dementia progresses and communication becomes harder?
  5. 5.What happens when a resident's dementia reaches an advanced stage?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit The Firs, look out for...

  1. 1.Is the environment calm, uncluttered and easy to navigate?
  2. 2.Do staff speak to residents with patience and dignity, even if they repeat themselves?
  3. 3.Are there memory cues around the home -- photos, familiar objects, clear signage?
  4. 4.Do residents seem settled and safe, or agitated and unsupervised?
  5. 5.Is there meaningful activity happening, or are residents just sitting quietly with nothing to do?

Could the NHS fund The Firs's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

Ravenswood Village, Nine Mile Ride, Crowthorne, Berkshire, RG45 6BQ

CQC Logo

The Firs

CQC overall rating

Good

Inspection date: 23 April 2018

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01344755580