
Rosehill House
Residential Care
28 April 2022
Modus Care Limited
5 beds
Rating history
- Jan 2017
- May 2017
- Mar 2018
- Apr 2022
Improved from Requires Improvement to Good in 2018.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Modus Care Limited, which runs 18 care homes in England: 12 rated Good and 6 Requires Improvement.
Average care home fees in the South West: £1,170 a week for residential care and £1,472 for nursing care (2024-25 averages). Self-funders usually pay more. See our care home costs guide.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Rosehill House
Rosehill House is a small residential care home located in Ladock, near Truro in Cornwall. It provides accommodation and care for up to five residents. The home supports people with learning disabilities, physical disabilities, sensory impairments, and older people, as well as younger adults with complex needs.
The home is operated by Modus Care Limited and was rated Good by the Care Quality Commission following an inspection in April 2022. Its small size means residents may benefit from a more personalised approach to care within a domestic setting.
Being situated in a rural village location, Rosehill House offers a quieter residential environment whilst remaining within reasonable distance of Truro's facilities and services. Prospective residents and families should contact the home directly to discuss specific care requirements and whether the home can meet individual needs.
Specialist Care
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Rosehill House, consider asking...
- 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
- 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
- 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
- 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
- 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Rosehill House, look out for...
- 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
- 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
- 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
- 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
- 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?
Could the NHS fund Rosehill House's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
Ladock, Truro, Cornwall, TR2 4PQ

Rosehill House
CQC overall rating
CQC rating published: 28 April 2022
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Rosehill House Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near TR2 4PQ
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Tresleigh
Fore Street, Grampound Road, Truro, Cornwall
Residential care
1.4 miles away (straight-line distance)

Menna House
Menna, Grampound Road, Truro, Cornwall
Residential care
2.5 miles away (straight-line distance)

Lowena Short Breaks
Mitchell Hill, Truro, Cornwall
Residential care
5.1 miles away (straight-line distance)

Foxhole House
2 & 4 Creaz An Bre, Foxhole, St. Austell
Residential care
5.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

Tregolls Manor
Tregolls Road, Truro, Cornwall
Residential care
5.2 miles away (straight-line distance)

The Manse
15 Cargoll Road, St Newlyn East, Newquay, Cornwall
Residential care
5.3 miles away (straight-line distance)