Skip to main content
Placeholder image for Oak House
Oak HouseStaffordshire

Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.

Rated:GoodResidential

Oak House

35 Wolseley Road, Rugeley, WS15 2QJ
01889584843
Care Type

Residential Care

Assessment date

1 April 2026

Provider

Care Services (UK) Ltd

Beds

5 beds

Rating history

  1. GoodApr 2026

First inspected by CQC in 2026, rated Good.

Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs and who runs this home

Run by Care Services (UK) Ltd, which runs 4 care homes in England: 3 rated Good and 1 Requires Improvement.

  • How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.

About Oak House

Oak House, in Staffordshire, is a residential care home for older and younger adults with sensory impairment, physical disabilities, and adults with a learning disability and autistic people. The CQC rated the home Good overall, with an Outstanding rating for how caring staff were. Inspectors found safe, well-run care, effective support planning, and a strong focus on independence and community access.

Relatives praised the staff team and registered manager, describing accommodating, responsive care and good communication. Observations showed staff involving people in decisions and celebrating their achievements, with a person-centred culture and effective governance supporting positive outcomes throughout the home.

Source: CQC assessment, 21 April 2026

Specialist Care

Learning disabilitiesPhysical disabilitiesSensory impairmentsYounger adults

Fees and availability

We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.

Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.

Care and inspection details

Checked against the CQC register on 21 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.

Registered service
Care home service without nursing
Registered capacity
5 places — this is not a vacancy count
Registration checked
Registered · WS15 2QJ

Registered care categories

Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Learning disabilities; Physical disabilities; Sensory impairment.

These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.

CQC ratings in more detail

Overall rating shown by CQC: Good.

Assessment published 21 April 2026. Assessment date recorded: 1 April 2026.

Read CQC's assessment overview

The following is CQC's published account of its assessment, published 21 April 2026. References to “we” mean CQC. It describes findings at that time.

Date of Assessment: 08 April to 16 April 2026. This service is a residential care home for older and younger adults with sensory impairment, physical disabilities, and for adults with a learning disability and autistic people. We assessed the service against ‘Right Support, Right Care, Right Culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted.

People received safe care and support. Learning from incidents informed practice, positive risk‑taking was encouraged, and safeguarding arrangements worked well. The environment was safe and well maintained, staffing levels met people’s needs, and staff were well trained, supported and safely recruited. Medicines and infection prevention were managed effectively, with strong partnership working supporting the delivery of safe care.

People received the right care through effective assessment, planning and review of their needs. Staff had the skills and knowledge to meet people’s support needs and worked well with professionals from health and social care. Records were clear and accurate, communication was effective, and consent and legal safeguards were applied correctly.

People received the right support, with a strong focus on independence and individuality. Care reflected people’s rights, abilities, life experiences, protected characteristics and personal goals. Staff actively supported skill‑building, confidence and choice, enabling people to live more independently at home and within their community.

The service was responsive and flexible, shaped around individual needs and aspirations. People had equitable access to services, information was provided in accessible formats, and communication needs were met. Creative approaches were used to reduced barriers and supported inclusion, continuity of care and future planning.

The service demonstrated the right culture through strong leadership, shared values and inclusive practice. Leaders promoted learning, reflection and improvement. Governance systems were effective and sustainable, supporting innovation, equality and the delivery of positive outcomes for people.

Safe
Good
Effective
Good
Caring
Outstanding
Responsive
Good
Well-led
Good

Read Oak House's CQC record and reports.

Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.

5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit

When visiting Oak House, consider asking...

  1. 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
  2. 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
  3. 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
  4. 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
  5. 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?

5 Things to Look For on Your Visit

When you visit Oak House, look out for...

  1. 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
  2. 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
  3. 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
  4. 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
  5. 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?

Could the NHS fund Oak House's fees?

The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.

Location

35 Wolseley Road, Rugeley, WS15 2QJ

CQC Logo

Oak House

CQC overall rating

Good

Assessment date: 1 April 2026

View full inspection report
New

Have a question about this care home?

Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.

Share what's on your mind
01889584843