
Illustrative image. Photographs of this home have not yet been added.
Lanrick Cottage
Residential Care
12 January 2022
Care Services (UK) Ltd
5 beds
Rating history
- Mar 2016
- May 2018
Rated Good at every inspection since 2016.
Source: CQC inspection reports. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Costs and who runs this home
Run by Care Services (UK) Ltd, which runs 4 care homes in England: 3 rated Good and 1 Requires Improvement.
- How to pay for a care home explains the council means test, what counts as capital and the funding you can ask to be assessed for.
About Lanrick Cottage
Lanrick Cottage is a residential care home in Staffordshire, offering accommodation and personal care for people with learning disabilities and autism. Further details on how the service performs can be found in the findings below.
Lanrick Cottage provides accommodation and personal care for four people with learning disabilities and autism, operating across a main building with capacity for three residents and a separate annex for one person. At the time of inspection, all four places were occupied.
The service demonstrated good practice by maintaining separate staffing for the main house and annex, minimizing the risk of COVID-19 transmission between buildings. Plans were in place to support residents who might need to isolate in the event of a COVID-19 outbreak.
Source: CQC inspection report, 22 January 2022
Specialist Care
Fees and availability
We have not verified a current weekly fee for this home. Ask for a written quote based on the room and care needed, including any extra charges.
Check current vacancies, the admission assessment and visiting arrangements directly with the home.
Care and inspection details
Checked against the CQC register on 20 September 2026. This is a check of published information, not a visit to the home.
- Registered service
- Care home service without nursing
- Registered capacity
- 5 places — this is not a vacancy count
- Registration checked
- Registered · WS15 2QJ
Registered care categories
Caring for adults under 65 yrs; Learning disabilities.
These describe the registration. The home must assess whether it can meet the individual person's needs and whether a place is available.
CQC ratings in more detail
Overall rating shown by CQC: .
Rating report published 10 May 2018. Latest inspection date recorded: 12 January 2022.
- Safe
- Effective
- Caring
- Responsive
- Well-led
Contains Care Quality Commission information under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Ratings and registration details can change after the date checked.
5 Questions to Ask on Your Visit
When visiting Lanrick Cottage, consider asking...
- 1.What happens if my relative's care needs increase significantly -- will they have to move?
- 2.How do you handle concerns or complaints from families?
- 3.What does the monthly fee cover and what will cost extra?
- 4.How do you keep families informed about their relative's day-to-day wellbeing?
- 5.What happens if my relative is unhappy here?
5 Things to Look For on Your Visit
When you visit Lanrick Cottage, look out for...
- 1.Do staff greet residents by name and stop to chat?
- 2.Are residents dressed, up and occupied, or sitting alone in front of a TV?
- 3.Does the home smell fresh and feel clean without being clinical?
- 4.Do residents look comfortable and at ease, or anxious and withdrawn?
- 5.Does the manager answer your questions openly or deflect?
Could the NHS fund Lanrick Cottage's fees?
The average nursing home costs £1,535 per week. That's £79,820 a year. NHS Continuing Healthcare could cover all of it. No means test, no contribution from you.
Location
41 Wolseley Road, Rugeley, Staffordshire, WS15 2QJ

Lanrick Cottage
CQC overall rating
Inspection date: 12 January 2022
Helpful Guides
Have a question about this care home?
Ask in our Community Forum and get a real answer from someone who's been through it.
Share what's on your mindFind Out If Lanrick Cottage Is Right for You
Start the conversation and request a callback from this home.
A free daily companion for someone with dementia
Shows the date, weather, family photos, and a daily question. Set up in 10 minutes.
Other Care Homes Near WS15 2QJ
Listings with similar recorded care types and specialisms are shown first. Confirm care needs and availability directly with each home.

Care Services (UK) Limited - 37 Wolseley Road
37 Wolseley Road, Rugeley, Staffordshire
Residential care
0.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Heartlands Care Limited t/a Lanrick House
11 Wolseley Road, Rugeley, Staffordshire
Residential care
0.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Oak House
35 Wolseley Road, Rugeley
Residential care
0.0 miles away (straight-line distance)

Care Services (UK) Limited - 20 Talbot Street
20 Talbot Street, Rugeley, Staffordshire
Residential care
0.6 miles away (straight-line distance)

Langston Care Limited - 35 Hill Top View
35 Hill Top View, Handsacre, Rugeley, Staffordshire
Residential care
3.7 miles away (straight-line distance)

Langston Care Limited - 37 Hill Top View
35 Hill Top View, Handsacre, Rugeley, Staffordshire
Residential care
3.7 miles away (straight-line distance)